East Grinstead Target Shooting Club
A Centre of Excellence for Smallbore Rifle Shooting

Dinner and Prizegiving 2008

21 Nov 2008

Annual Prize Giving - 21 November 2008

The prize giving for 2008 was held at The Wiremill on 21 November 2008.

Winter 2007/2008

Sussex County Southdown Cup

  • Div 4 'C' team win the Cup and five medals: Elaine Kettle, Charlie Bird, Malcolm Brain, Mike Barlow, Jeremy Allen.

National RWS League

  • Div 12 25yd 'A' team – medals to: Mike Jarvis, Tim Green, Richard Nichols, Graham Rowcroft, David Britchford.

Polar Bear

  • Individual 50m, Div 15: Graham Rowcroft Certificate and prize.

Portslade & West Hove

  • 100yd Div 15: Graham Rowcroft receives medal.
  • Individual Comp: Peter Watson receives silver medal, Malcolm Brain receives bronze medal.

West Kent League

William of Wales Competition. The following all receive badges:

  • Class E Steve Moulding, Maria Glazier, John Waples.
  • Class D Neil Hunt, Jim Howard, Mike Barlow.
  • Class C Peter Watson, Malcolm Brain, Jo Downing, C Howard, Les Glazier, Geoff Gilbert.
  • Class B Graham Rowcroft.
  • Best Improved Average: Alan Lindsay +3.30 receives medal.

Eastbourne League (The prizes will be presented at the Eastbourne dinner in March 2009)

  • Junior Cup, Thomas Sutton Competition: Sam Kettle.
  • Brading Cup, Overall gun score summer aggregate: Tim Green.
  • Lodge Cup, Summer aggregate (macrae handicap): Malcolm Brain.
  • Winter Trophy (macrae handicap): Tim Green.

Also (from Winter 06/07) we have the superb Grand Hotel Trophy for winners of Div 4: Peter Watson, Malcolm Jackson, Les Glazier, Steve Moulding, Sally Benson, Mike Barlow who each receive a medal.

SUMMER 2008

National RWS League

  • 50m Div 13, 'A' team – medals to: Tim Green, Graham Rowcroft, Richard Nichols, Malcolm Brain, Graham (Nobby) Humphrey.
  • Dewar Div 13, 'A' team - medals to: Bill Stockton, Graham Rowcroft, Tim Green, Ian Payne, Malcolm Brain.
  • 50m Div 19, medals to: Malcolm Brain, Mike Barlow, Geoff Gilbert, Gordon Pomeroy, Graham Stevenson.
  • 25yd Div 5, medals to: Tim Green, Graham Rowcroft, Richard Nichols, Malcolm Brain, Graham (Nobby) Humphrey.
  • Air Rifle Div 7, (having shot only 9 rounds out of 10!) medals to: Joanne Parfitt, Tim Green, Mark Wiles.

Eley Postal

  • Air Rifle and Prone: Tim Green receives Silver Medal
  • Prone: Graham Rowcroft receives Silver Medal.
  • Prone: Jim Howard receives Silver Medal.

National League Best Average Medals:

  • Div 12: Tim Green (98.2)
  • Div 29: Mike Kettle (98.0)

Sussex Open Double Dewar

  • Class C: Malcolm Brain, Bowles Trophy also Nalgo Trophy for Winner of top ten in classes C,D,E.
  • Class D: Elaine Kettle, H G Powell Tankard.
  • Class E: Sam Kettle, G Harman Shield

Sussex County League 2006/2007

  • 10m Air Rifle, Div 2: Jeremy Allen.
  • 10m Air Rifle, Div 12: Mike Robinson.

Polar Bear 50m League

  • Div 2 'A' team came 2nd and get a certificate: Graham Rowcroft, Ian Payne, Jeremy Allen
  • Div 10 Individual: 1st Jeremy Allen (certificate & prize), 2nd Malcolm Brain (certificate), 3rd Geoff Gilbert (certificate)

NSRA Inter County Womens Competition for the Mrs Charles Law Trophy

  • While shooting for the Sussex Team Sarah Collyer helped set a new British Record Score of 980 ex 1000.

CLUB COMPETITIONS 2007/2008

Powell Trophy

Awarded to a non committee member who has made a significant contribution to the running of the Club:

  • Christine Stockton.

FULLBORE SECTION

  • The Chairman's Tankard: Richard Nichols.

SMALLBORE SECTION

John Waples Tankard (most improved outdoors):

  • Winner: Graham Rowcroft

Team of Three Competition

  • Winners: Sam Kettle, Gordon Pomeroy, Jo Downing each receives a medal.
  • Runners Up: Les Glazier, Ian Payne, Graham Rowcroft each receives a medal

Skinner Shield (Club English match - handicap)

  • Winner: Tim Green receives the shield and a medal.
  • Runner Up: Mike Barlow receives the tankard and a medal.

Friendship Shield (Club knockout competition)

  • Winner: Charlie Bird receives the shield and a medal.
  • Runner Up: Malcolm Brain receives a medal.

Air Rifle Trophy for the Winter Leagues

  • Winner: Joanne Parfitt receives a trophy.

Air Rifle Trophy for the Summer Leagues

  • Winner: Joanne Parfitt

Air Pistol Pot for the Winter Season

  • Winner: Richard Nichols.

Air Pistol Trophy for the Summer Season

  • Winner: Richard Nichols .

City Tankard (Best average in City of London Leagues)

  • Winner: Tim Green.
  • Runner Up: David Britchford receives a spoon.

Sussex Trophy (Best improver winter)

  • Winner: Callan Howard receives the trophy and medal.
  • Runner Up: Sam Kettle receives a medal.

Ton "100" Cup (Winter Tons)

  • Winner: Tim Green.

Ken Nichols Trophy (50m)

  • Winner: Tim Green.
  • Runner Up: Bill Stockton receives the Daily Telegraph Certificate.

Junior Champion (Winter)

  • Winner: Callan Howard.

The Gordon Edmunds Trophy (overall best junior based on the Macrae handicap)

  • Winner: Sam Kettle.

Ladies Champion

  • Winner: Sarah Collyer.
  • Runner Up: Jo Downing receives Daily Mail Certificate.

Club Champion Summer

  • Winner: David Britchford receives the shield.
  • Runner Up: Tim Green receives Daily Telegraph Certificate.

Club Champion

  • Winner: Tim Green receives the 300 cup.
  • Runner Up: Mike Kettle receives the Chas Bell Certificate.
Written by Administrator on Sunday August 10, 2014
Permalink - Categories: news, awards, 2008

« South East Regional Training Day 2014 - Dewar Open Shoot 12 / 13 April 2008 »