Competitions Update 2 - May 2019

11 May 2019

Written by Administrator on Monday May 20, 2019

NSRA Individual British Short Range Championship

After two very competitive preliminary rounds, thirty of the top smallbore shooters in Britain qualified for the final stage of the 2018/19 British Championship.  Amongst them was David White of East Grinstead, following in the footsteps of Andy Meyers and Malcolm Brain who both qualified in previous years, and showing that the club continues to grow from strength to strength.

In the final, there was a tie for 1st place, with three shooters scoring a maximum 400 ex 400 and necessitating a tie-break for the second year running.  The second highest score, 398, had to settle for 4th place, while those on 397 shared another 3-way tie for 5th place.  David White, with 396 ex 400, finished in the third 3-way tie, this time for 8th place and a News of the World Antique Bronze Medal.

Winter League Competitions Update

NSRA National League

Continuing the ‘3’ theme, there was triple success for the club in the National Winter short-range league.  All three teams finished top of their respective divisions.  Pick of the bunch were the ‘B’ team in division 9, who remained unbeaten throughout the season, only dropping one point to Down Hatherley in Round 2 after a re-count.  Take a bow, Charles White, Mike Barlow, Jim Howard, Mike Kettle & Richard Nichols.

The ‘A’ team were leading division 4 comfortably until round 7, when things started to wobble a bit, allowing Worplesden to sneak ahead on aggregate. where they stayed until a defeat in round 10 allowed East Grinstead to leap-frog back to the top just when it mattered.  Well done, David White, Trevor Wilde, Malcolm Brain, Jeremy Allen & Simon Bushell.

In division 15, the ‘C’ team clawed themselves up the table the hard way, reaching the top on aggregate in round 8, only to lose in round 9, all but handing the championship back to Havant.  With victory in their own hands and virtually within their grasp, Havant contrived to lose their final match, allowing EGTSC to draw level once again, improving their aggregate in the process, and taking the title by 4719 to 4717.  It doesn’t get much closer.  Congratulations to Graham Rowcroft, Sheena Wilde, Tim Green, John Chisholm & Marie Featherstone. 

NSRA National Individual Leagues

Success in the NSRA competitions continued with speed kings, David White (division 2) and Tim Green (division 3), finishing on top in the Individual 25yd Time Limit Leagues.  This is a new competition and both shooters were competing in it for the first time, although they have shot this or similar formats elsewhere in the past. 

Sussex County League

Despite losing to nearest rivals Chichester in the final round, EGTSC ‘A’ team held on to top spot in division 1 of the Sussex County league to take the title for the fourth season in a row.  Congratulations to Andy Meyers, Trevor Wilde, Malcolm Brain and David & Charles White.

Disappointment for the EGTSC ‘E’ team in division 5.  They began the season promisingly with 11 straight wins only to falter on the run in, finishing with 3 straight defeats and slipping from first to third in the process.

Category: news