Competitions Update - May 2019 - Eastbourne Finals Day

11 May 2019

Written by J Howard on Sunday May 12, 2019

Eastbourne & District Competition Finals

The Eastbourne Finals took place on Saturday May 11 at Uckfield’s range in East Hoathly.  Despite the atrocious weather outside the clubhouse, the outlook was bright for East Grinstead with representatives in almost every final.

Photo (courtesy of Sara Marshall): Russell Cup Winners - Malcolm Brain, Jim Howard, Trevor Wilde.

Caffyn Cup:

The first competition of the afternoon was the Caffyn Cup, where competitors have to try and match a score they have nominated for themselves in advance.  East Grinstead got off to a great start, Jim Howard winning the trophy with a gun score of 97 and missing his target by a single point, just ahead of Sara Marshall and Linda Smallbone, who were each 2 points off the mark.  Peter Watson finished 4th.  Tim Green also qualified for the final but was unable to attend.

Russell Cup:     

In the Russell Cup, the EGTSC team of Malcolm Brain, Trevor Wilde & Jim Howard emerged victorious having contested a three-way final with Eastbourne and Mayfield.

Veterans Cup: 

Malcolm Brain almost made it a hat-trick for the club when he finished level on points with Linda Smallbone in the Veterans Cup final.  Under the rules of the competition graduated gauges were used to break the tie and Linda came out on top, her score of 197 unchanged even when measured with the .25 gauge.

Cardwell Ladies Cup:

The Cardwell Ladies Cup is another competition where the contestants nominate in advance the score they expect to achieve.  Elaine & Sam Kettle were representing EGTSC and were both unlucky in different ways.  Sam matched Jim Howard’s performance, missing her target by just one point but had to settle for 3rd place when two of the other shooters both hit their targets exactly.  Meanwhile Elaine, who only needed to score 92, hit a magnificent 98.  It was her best score for over 2 years and the top gun score in this final, but no use here and she had to settle for 4th.  After the event, Elaine told us she was aware that things were going too well and deliberately aimed for a five on the final diagram only to see the bullet take the pip out for another 10.  Usually it’s the other way around.  Life, and shooting, can be mean sometimes.

Spain & Albury:    

In the Spain & Albury final, Malcolm Brain tried once again to clinch a third trophy for the club.  A 100 on the first card, followed by 2 x 98’s, put him in a commanding position but a late flurry by Gavin Mulcahy levelled the score and forced the scorers to break out the graduated gauges again.  Unfortunately, once again, the gauges worked to Malcolm’s disadvantage and he had to settle for another 2nd place.  (Honest Malcolm, I didn’t let them use my special scoring kit!)  Trevor Wilde also made it through to the final, finishing in 6th place.

Clayton Bowl:    

The Clayton Bowl finally saw a third trophy going to East Grinstead.  Luck was on our side as we had two semi-finalists and they were kept apart.  Jo Downing’s scheduled opponent was unable to compete following a nasty accident earlier in the day when a horse stood on her hand. Pictures were apparently available.  I didn’t look and judging by some of the horrified noises, some of those who did probably wish they hadn’t either.  
Marie Featherstone, who beat Sam Kettle in the quarter final by 0.001 points, also won her semi-final to make it an all East Grinstead affair in the final.  Both Jo and Marie returned gun scores of 94, but this competition is a Macrae handicap, giving the advantage, and the trophy, in this case to Marie.

Coronation Cup:     

Unfortunately, in the final event of the day, David White was knocked out in the semi-finals of the Coronation Cup.

Category: news