Dinner and Prizegiving 2018

16 Nov 2018

Written by Administrator on Saturday November 17, 2018

Annual Dinner & Prizegiving 16th November 2018.

Tremendous evening with an improvement in numbers attending compared to previous years. Full details are given below the photos.

Photo ( Courtesy of Elaine Kettle): Prizes all lined up ready to go!
Photo (Courtesy of Elaine Kettle): EGTSC "A" Team - Winners of National Division 1, Summer, Short Range.
Photo (Courtesy of Elaine Kettle): Good to see so many people enjoying themselves!

Prize List 2018

WINTER SEASON 2017-2018

NSRA Short Range – Best Average Medals

Winter 2017-2018

Winner     Div 3              97.70

Winner     Div 11            98.00

Winner     Div 16            95.70

Trevor Wilde

David White

Jim Howard

NSRA Short Range  - Winter 2017-2018

Really good shooting considering the team won with a disqualified card in Rd 1 and all Rd 3 cards never reached the marker!! A good lesson in never giving up!

Winners     Div 11

Medals

Jeremy Allen

David White

Simon Bushell

Charles White

Richard Nichols

NSRA 50m  - Winter 2017-2018

Winners  Div  4

 Medals

Trevor Wilde

Andy Meyers

Malcolm Brain

Tim Green

Jim Howard

Sussex County  Winter 2017-2018

Winner  25yds Div 1

‘A’  team

Daily Telegraph Shield + Medals

Andy Meyers 

David White

Malcolm Brain

Trevor Wilde

Chris Phillips  

At the Sussex Dinner Andy was presented with the Bowden Bowl

for the highest average of 99.07

Winner   25yds Div 2

‘B’ team

Brighton College Challenge Cup +   Medals

Jeremy Allen

Charles White

Simon Bushell

Peter Watson

Robin Evans

Winner   25yds Div 5

‘E’ team

Hulbert Poplen Shield + Medals

Elaine Kettle

Nobby Humphrey

Mike Kettle

John Chisholm

Jim Howard


 

Sussex County  Winter 2017-2018

Time Limit   Div 3

Medal 

Samantha Kettle

Sussex Finals   

In April, we hosted the Sussex Finals with several shooters in various finals.  

Richard Nichols won the Horrill Cup (ave under 95)

Charles White won the Sutton Vase (juniors)

Peter Watson won the Martin Cup  (supervets – over 70)

Malcolm Brain won the Hardy Roberts (veterans)

Sussex County Teams

Several members have shot for the County this year

Andy Meyers, Malcolm Brain, David White, Trevor Wilde and Linda Smallbone shot in the County Team with Andy winning the Dunstall Cup with highest average of 99.30.

County Badges (1st full season in County Team) & NSRA Certificates go to Trevor and David

Sheena Wilde, Sara Marshall and Linda Smallbone shot for the Ladies

Charles White shot in Div 1 of Juniors League – he won the Ellis Trophy for the highest average of 98.20.

Jeremy Allen and Chris Phillips shot in County Reserves

Joanna Parfitt was in the County Air Rifle Team

Well done to them all

Eastbourne  Winter  2017-2018   Prizes will be presented at Eastbourne Dinner in March

Winter League  25yds

Winners Div 1

Shield

East Grinstead A

Malcolm Brain

Trevor Wilde

Phil Wood

Jim Howard

Simon Bushell

Div  1   Highest Ave

Trevor Wilde       98.20

Eastbourne  Finals 2018

Several shooters shot in the finals in April – Peter Watson, Charles White, Phil Wood, Sam Kettle, Elaine Kettle, Jim Howard, Malcolm Brain, Trevor Wilde, Jo Downing and Andy Meyers  - with some success

Russell Cup winners – Malcolm, Trevor and Charles

Spain & Albury Cup – Malcolm

Seaford Cup (runner-up in Clayton Bowl)  - Sam

Prizes to be presented at Eastbourne Dinner in March

Croydon Winter  2017-18

Winner   Div 1       25yds

East Grinstead A

Malcolm Brain

Trevor Wilde

Phil Wood

Simon Bushell

Jeremy Allen

Portslade and West Hove   Winter 2017-2018

Winner   Div 1       25yds

Medals

Andy Meyers

Winner   Div 11     25yds

Stephen Dryburgh

Middlesex Time Limit  Winter 2017-2018

Winners  Div  3

Medals

Andy Meyers

Samantha Kettle

Tim Green

West Kent Prince William Cup Winter 2017-18

Winner Class E

Marie Featherstone

Polar Bear  50m    Winter 2017-18

Winner    Div  18

Certificate, Medal + Gift

Jim Howard

Div 1 – Round 3

Perfect Score Certificate

Andy Meyers

SUMMER 2018

NSRA Short Range – Best Average Medals

Summer 2018

Winner     Div 1             98.40

Winner     Div 4             97.20

David White

Simon Bushell

NSRA Summer League -  2018

Winners  Div 1  25yds

Tremendous achievement given that one of the opposing teams got 500/500 in the final round. 

Jim Howard

Charles White

Malcolm Brain

Trevor Wilde

David White

NSRA ELEY POSTAL -  2018

Prone  25yds

Medals, Silver Bars & Stickers

Jazz Collyer

Jim Howard

Malcolm Brain

Simon Bushell

Sussex Open Shoot   

Mike Kettle, David White and Sue Kirk (from Tunbridge Wells) won the Sutton Statuette in the Sharpshooters

Sussex County  Summer 2018 – Long Range

50m          Winner  Div 2

Medals

David White

50m          Winner  Div 4

John Tadman

100yds     Winner  Div 1

Linda Smallbone

100yds     Winner  Div 3

Paul Phillips

100yds     Winner  Div 4

George Christopherson

100yds     Winner  Div 5

Mike Kettle

Sussex County  Summer 2018

25yds      Winners   Div 1

East Grinstead A

Summer League Shield + Medals

Malcolm Brain

Trevor Wilde

Simon Bushell

David White

Charles White

 

25yds      Winners   Div 3

East Grinstead C

Medals

Tim Green

Greg Waples

Phil Wood

George Christopherson

Joanna Parfitt

 

Eastbourne 2018 Prizes will be presented at Eastbourne Dinner in March

English/Scottish Match

Lodge Cup -    gun score

Brading Cup – macrae

David White

Stephen Dryburgh

Croydon  Summer 2018

Winner   Div 1   25yds

East Grinstead A

Malcolm Brain

Trevor Wilde

Simon Bushell

Sheena Wilde

Phil Wood

Portslade and West Hove   Summer  2018

Winner   Div 16   25yds

Medal

John Chisholm

Winner   Div 5  100yds

Medal

Simon Scott

Polar Bear  50m    Summer  2018

Runner up  Div 6

Certificate

Jim Howard

Scottish National 2018

In July, 7 members ventured to Lauder and some came back with pots!

David White and Sue Norman (from T.Wells) won the Shield in the Sharpshooters.

Jim Howard won the Newcastle Chronicle Cup for the week aggregate and the Ballito Quaich for 40 shots at 100yds.

Andy Meyers shot for the England Men who beat the Scots (captained by Malcolm Brain and David White)

Linda Smallbone shot for the England Ladies who also beat the Scots (captained by Linda Smallbone and Sara Marshall)

Bisley 2018

Again the Club was represented at the National meeting – Andy Meyers, Malcolm Brain, David White, Rachael Stubbins, Jim Howard, Linda Smallbone and Sara Marshall shot with mixed success.  It was the weather I believe that was the problem.

Andy Meyers shot for England and also won a silver trophy for the Life and Annual Members competition so well done to him.

Sussex Astor Team

East Grinstead

represented the County at Bisley

Came 4th

Medals

Malcolm Brain

David White

Linda Smallbone

Sara Marshall

Andy Meyers

Trevor Wilde

Jersey 2018

Malcolm Brain, Linda Smallbone and Sara Marshall took to the high seas in October to shoot in the Jersey Open.  Some mixed shooting but Linda Smallbone finished the weekend as Winner of A Class so well done to her.

MERIDIAN MEDALS

Meridian      Winter 2017-18

Winners   25yds

Div 1    Gun Score & Macrae

Andy Meyers

Div 3    Gun Score & Macrae

Jim Howard

Div 7    Macrae

Marie Featherstone

Winners  50m

Div  1   Gun Score

Andy Meyers

Winner   100yds

Div  1    Gun Score & Macrae

Trevor Wilde

Div  2   Gun Score & Macrae

Jim Howard

Meridian      Summer 2018

Winners   25yds

Div 1     Gun Score & Macrae

Charles White

Div 3     Gun Score & Macrae

Robin Evans

Div 4     Gun Score

Mike Barlow

Winners    50m

Div 1     Gun Score & Macrae

Andy Meyers

Div 3     Gun Score & Macrae

Stephen Dryburgh

Winners   100yds

Div 1     Gun Score & Macrae

Andy Meyers

Div 3     Gun Score

Sheena Wilde

ANNUAL CLUB AWARDS

CLUB AWARD

Powell Trophy

Awarded to a non-Committee member who has made a significant contribution of their time to assist in running the club.

This year it is awarded for the artwork created for the 50th aniversary sticker.

Mike Barlow

CLUB COMPETITIONS

Team of Three

Runners-up – medals

John Tadman

Richard Nichols

Andy Meyers

Winners – salvers

Mike Levy

David White

Peter Watson

Friendship Shield

Club knockout competition

Runner-up – medal

Mike Barlow

Winner  Shield

John Tadman

Skinner Shield

Club handicap English Match

Runner-up

Skinner Tankard

Richard Nichols

Winner  Skinner Shield

 

Tim Green

FULLBORE

Held at Bisley on 17/6/18

Winner  Class A  Tankard

Winner Class B  MIR Cup

Tim Green

Jazz Collyer

WINTER SEASON   2017-2018

Air Pistol Pot

Richard Nichols

Air Rifle Trophy

Joanna Parfitt

25yds

300 Cup

Best  Gun Score         98.80

Andy Meyers

Sussex Trophy

Macrae Handicap     ↑  5.15

Marie Featherstone

50m

Meyers Marble

Best  Gun Score

Andy Meyers

Jubilee Jug

Macrae Handicap     ↑ 4.87

Jim Howard

100yds

Diamond Jubilee Shield

Best Gun Score 

Trevor Wilde

Rowcroft Cup

Macrae Handicap     ↑  7.29

Jim Howard

25yds – Junior

Junior Cup & Gordon Edmunds Trophy – not presented this year as we had no Juniors that had shot the required number of cards.

SUMMER SEASON  2018

Air Pistol Trophy

Richard Nichols

25yds

E G Eldred Shield

Best  Gun Score         98.58

Charles White

London Tankard

Macrae Handicap  

Joanna Parfitt

50m

Ken Nichols Trophy

Best  Gun Score       196.40

Andy Meyers

John Waples Tankard

Macrae Handicap      ↑ 5.37

George Christopherson

100yds

Jubilee Plate

Best  Gun Score

Linda Smallbone

Graham Stevenson Shield

Macrae Handicap      ↑ 4.08

Mike Kettle

25yds – Juniors

No Juniors shot the required number of cards so the Cups for  Best Gun Score and Macrae won’t be presented this year.  We all need to encourage our new Juniors and get them shooting competitions.

 

ANNUAL AWARDS

14 shooters got 121 tons during the year with 2 first timers

1st Ton Spoon

Stephen Dryburgh

George Christopherson

Highest % of Tons

Ton Cup

35 tons =  35.35%

Andy Meyers

Ladies   Macrae Handicap           2nd

Medal

Jo Downing

                                                 Winner

Rosebowl                4.05

Marie  Featherstone

CLUB CHAMPIONS

Class D – Marazion Quaich

Jo Downing

Class C – Ashgill Quaich

Jim Howard

Class B – Ormskirk Quaich

Tim Green

Class A - City Tankard

           +  Club Champion badge

Trevor Wilde

Thanks to Jim Howard for all the statistics and sorting out the prize winners.

Thanks to Elaine Kettle for organising all the prizes and engraving.

Thanks to Graham Rowcroft for organising the dinner.

Thanks to Richard Nichols for presenting the prizes.

Congratulations to all the prize winners.

Category: news