January 2018 Competitions Update

02 Feb 2018

Written by Administrator on Friday February 2, 2018

The New Year is a traditional time for fresh starts and, as we say goodbye to January, here is the first of a series of monthly updates highlighting our successes in both team and individual competitions.

British Short Range Championships

First up this time round, is the news that Malcolm Brain and Andy Meyers have made it through to the final stage of the British Short Range Championships.  They both scored 297 (ex 300), which was just enough to get them into the top 20 and make the cut.  Good luck to them in the final.

Burroughes & Watts

This weekend, Andy & Malcolm, together with Trevor Wilde & David White will be representing the club in the semi-final of the British Club Team of Four Championships (aka Burroughes & Watts).  A good result could make this the top item in next month’s report.  Fingers crossed.

Eastbourne and Sussex

January has been a very busy month with many members involved in the early rounds of the various Eastbourne and Sussex cup competitions.  I’m pleased to say that there have been far too many successes to list them all individually here.  As a club we have a considerable presence in the next stage of these competitions and good prospects of that continuing into the finals.

West Kent

The West Kent, Prince William of Wales competition, shot in December, saw new member Marie Featherstone win her class. She was presented with a trophy and medal in the club recently.  Congratulations to her; not a bad start, winning your first ever competition.

NSRA/Eley

In the NSRA/Eley competition, Malcolm Brain, Simon Bushell, Jim Howard and Jazz Collyer all qualified for the second round in their respective classes.  Malcolm, Simon & Jim repeated this feat in the Croydon Individual championships, qualifying for the second round where they will be joined by Jeremy Allen and Trevor Wilde.

Winter Season

Meanwhile, the leagues are roughly half-way through the Winter season and club teams are currently leading Croydon Div.1, Eastbourne Div.1, Sussex Divs.2 & 5 and NSRA 50m Div.4.  Tim Green, Sam Kettle & Andy Meyers are sitting pretty on top of the Middlesex Time Limit Div.3 with a 100% record.

Portslade & West Hove

In the Portslade & West Hove Short Range League, Andy Meyers and George Christopherson are currently leading their divisions.  Things are not quite as good in the Polar Bear, but Andy, Stephen Dryburgh and Jim Howard are all lying second.  In Jim’s case, only a single aggregate point separates him from the top after 6 rounds with the prospect of a final round decider against the current leader on the horizon.

It’s been a good month to make a start on this report, with lots of good news and success stories to include.  Let’s hope this continues through February so that I have something to write about next month as well.  Good luck and good shooting.