DEWAR OPEN SHOOT APRIL 1998

18 Apr 1998

Written by Administrator on Thursday February 7, 2019

PRIZE LIST

EAST GRINSTEAD TARGET SHOOTING CLUB

DOUBLE DEWAR - 1998  LIST OF WINNERS

COMPETITOR

CLUB

SCORE

Team of Three

K Green
J Cross
J Popplestone

32/61 Surrey HG

2,314

Open Pairs

W A Wells
G Ramsey

Cuckfield

1,546

Ladies Dewar

(The Courier Trophy & Medal)

2nd
1st

Mrs S Duffell
Miss L A Smallbone

East Grinstead TSC
Eastbourne RC

377
389

Veterans

2nd
1st

B Stiff
J Hibbert

Eastbourne RC
Eastbourne RC

381 (.25)
381 (.25)

Juniors
(F A Anderson Trophy
& Medal)

2nd
1st

B Spooner
R Chappell
Surbiton
East Grinstead TSC

381 (.25)
383

40 shots at 50m

Class D
Class C
Class B
Class A

R Chappell
B Spooner
B Austen
R M Fowke

East Grinstead TSC
Surbiton
East Grinstead TSC
Basingstoke

381
386
392
395

40 shots at 100yds

Class D
Class C
Class B
Class A

R Chappell
B Stiff
G Ramsey
J Popplestone

East Grinstead TSC
Eastbourne RC
Cuckfield
32/61 Surrey HG

384
385
383
393

Winners
Open Dewar

Class D
Class C
Class B
Class A

R Chappell
B Spooner
P Whiteman
W A Wells

East Grinstead TSC
Surbiton
Rye Sea Cadets
Cuckfield

383
391 (.5)
387
394

Grand Aggregate - 3rd Places

Class D

J F Stehpens

Handcross

737

Class C

S Good

Lingfield

758

Class B

B Austen

East Grinstead TSC

764

Class A

W A Wells

Cuckfield

782 (.25)

Grand Aggregate - 2nd Places

Class D

L Chappell

East Grinstead TSC

751

Class C

B Stiffl

Eastbourne RC

760 (.50)

Class B

G F Thomas

Eastbourne RC

767

Class A

J Popplestone

32/61 Surrey HG

782 (.25)

WINNERS OF THE GRAND AGGREGATE

Class D
(The Graham Ford Trophy
and a Medal)

R Chappell

East Grinstead TSC

765

Class C
(The Observer Cup
and a Medal)

B Spooner

Surbiton

760 (.50)

Class B
(The Rentokil Cup
and a Medal)

P Whiteman

Rye Sea Cadets

771

Class A
(The Felbridge Bowl
and a Medal)

R M Fowke

Basingstoke

788

Class A

Class A 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 S Howe 93 96 97 95 381 96 92 92 93 373 754
102 Miss L A Smallbone 98 96 98 99 391 96 95 97 95 383 774
103 T M Green 98 95 98 95 386 94 94 91 94 373 759
104 K Green 94 97 95 99 385 94 92 97 97 380 765
105 A R Anderson 97 96 100 98 391 95 95 96 92 378 769
106 A K Whitehead 92 94 97 96 379 99 99 93 95 386 765
107 M Platt 96 94 96 94 380 91 93 94 94 372 752
108 R M Fowke 98 98 100 99 395 99 98 98 98 393 788
109 J Popplestone 97 97 98 97 389 98 97 100 98 393 782
110 J Cross 96 96 98 99 389 84 93 96 95 368 757
111 W E Stockton 93 95 97 90 375 97 94 94 89 374 749
112 W A Wells 100 97 96 99 392 94 97 100 99 390 782
113 N Calder 96 94 99 99 388 97 97 96 97 387 775
114 E Pughe-Jones 97 97 98 96 388 95 98 94 92 379 767
115 J Ward 96 96 96 96 384 96 98 95 95 384 768

Class B

Class B 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
201 Mrs S Thomas 94 96 92 96 378 94 96 90 94 374 752
202 G F Thomas 94 98 98 95 385 95 97 97 93 382 767
203 J Hibbert 96 93 96 96 381 97 95 93 92 377 758
204 A C Tonkin 95 93 93 96 377 91 89 94 93 367 744
205 P A Tonkin 96 92 95 89 372 95 91 94 95 375 747
206 R Spooner 96 94 94 94 378 93 95 95 98 381 759
207 L Vines 94 94 96 96 380 91 89 97 94 371 751
208 G Ramsey 97 95 94 95 381 98 97 96 92 383 764
209 M Mercer 96 96 97 94 383 93 90 96 96 375 758
210 E J Crippin 95 96 94 96 381 94 94 97 91 376 757
211 M J Crippin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
212 R French 97 95 96 96 384 93 94 94 93 374 758
213 J R Woods 92 89 96 97 374 90 96 97 92 375 749
214 P Whiteman 99 97 96 97 389 95 93 98 96 382 771
215 T Niblett 93 93 94 94 374 96 93 95 92 376 750
216 Miss S Deman 89 93 95 93 370 89 85 96 89 359 729
217 M R Ruskin 93 96 96 99 384 95 96 92 95 378 762
218 B Austen 99 97 98 98 392 93 94 93 92 372 764
219 Mrs S Duffell 95 96 97 94 382 94 94 96 90 374 756

Class C

Class C 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
301 G T Gilbert 93 91 90 96 370 91 95 93 92 371 741
302 M Rutter 90 92 91 90 363 98 94 90 95 377 740
303 S J Good 95 95 96 97 383 94 91 96 94 375 758
304 J C Williams 92 93 98 92 375 92 86 92 94 364 739
305 P Phillips 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
306 H J Pierson 92 94 94 96 376 94 91 89 92 366 742
307 G Pomeroy 88 86 96 94 364 90 83 87 94 354 718
308 K D Mengham 90 91 96 91 368 93 96 91 93 373 741
309 B H Stiff 95 94 94 92 375 94 96 98 97 385 760
310 T Budgen 90 90 94 96 370 94 92 94 92 372 742
311 P R Shepherd 91 95 93 91 370 93 91 92 88 364 734
312 D C Hale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
313 B Spooner 95 98 96 97 386 92 94 95 93 374 760
314 Mrs M Woods 91 91 92 90 364 97 95 89 90 371 735
315 M Scarman 95 94 92 91 372 95 95 96 90 376 748
316 K P Scarman 86 90 95 94 365 95 91 94 93 373 738
317 B A Taylor 93 94 97 96 380 91 95 92 94 372 752
318 D W Cameron 92 89 93 90 364 92 88 90 92 362 726
319 A W Shears 95 92 86 90 363 92 84 94 88 358 721
320 G Davies 96 94 93 98 381 95 95 88 92 370 751

Class D

Class D 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
401 L Chappell 98 93 93 91 375 96 94 95 91 376 751
402 R Chappell 96 94 94 97 381 95 97 96 96 384 765
403 T P Rutter 88 89 93 93 363 94 94 94 87 369 732
404 J Clauson 93 86 94 92 365 85 84 89 88 346 711
405 M Wiles 88 92 95 92 367 90 94 94 90 368 735
406 R R A Webb 90 90 92 94 366 0 0 0 0 0 366
407 L E King 93 87 94 87 361 93 91 88 87 359 720
408 D Whiteman 66 83 84 83 316 86 79 87 83 335 651
409 P J Whiteman 91 90 91 89 361 94 89 84 84 351 712
410 R B Phillips 88 86 91 86 351 70 80 88 72 310 661
411 Mrs C Stockton 91 85 93 93 362 89 83 91 87 350 712
412 G Stevenson 88 85 90 86 349 88 87 87 83 345 694
413 Ms C Box 95 93 93 94 375 87 94 89 81 351 726
414 J F Stephens 92 89 94 88 363 98 84 92 90 364 727
415 J A Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
416 R Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
417 R Bassey 91 86 90 93 360 92 89 94 93 368 728

Class A - Dewar

Class A 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 S Howe 97 95 192 92 93 185 377
102 Miss L A Smallbone 98 96 194 96 95 191 385
103 T M Green 98 95 193 91 94 185 378
104 K Green 94 97 191 97 97 194 385
105 A R Anderson 100 98 198 96 92 188 386
106 A K Whitehead 92 94 186 99 99 198 384
107 M Platt 96 94 190 91 93 184 374
108 R M Fowke 98 98 196 98 98 196 392
109 J Popplestone 98 97 195 100 98 198 393
110 J Cross 98 99 197 96 95 191 388
111 W E Stockton 97 90 187 94 89 183 370
112 W A Wells 96 99 195 100 99 199 394
113 N Calder 96 94 190 97 97 194 384
114 E Pughe-Jones 97 97 194 95 98 193 387
115 J Ward 96 96 192 95 95 190 382

Class B - Dewar

Class B 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
201 Mrs S Thomas 92 96 188 90 94 184 372
202 G F Thomas 98 95 193 97 93 190 383
203 J Hibbert 96 96 192 93 92 185 377
204 A C Tonkin 95 93 188 94 93 187 375
205 P A Tonkin 95 89 184 94 95 189 373
206 R Spooner 94 94 188 95 98 193 381
207 L Vines 94 94 188 91 89 180 368
208 G Ramsey 94 95 189 96 92 188 377
209 M Mercer 97 94 191 96 96 192 383
210 E J Crippin 94 96 190 97 91 188 378
211 M J Crippin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
212 R French 96 96 192 94 93 187 379
213 J R Woods 92 89 181 90 96 186 367
214 P Whiteman 96 97 193 98 96 194 387
215 T Niblett 94 94 188 95 92 187 375
216 Miss S Deman 89 93 182 96 89 185 367
217 M R Ruskin 96 99 195 92 95 187 382
218 B Austen 98 98 196 93 92 185 381
219 Mrs S Duffell 97 94 191 94 94 188 379

Class C - Dewar

Class C 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
301 G T Gilbert 90 96 186 93 92 185 371
302 M Rutter 91 90 181 90 95 185 366
303 S J Good 95 95 190 94 91 185 375
304 J C Williams 98 92 190 92 94 186 376
305 P Phillips 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
306 H J Pierson 94 96 190 89 92 181 371
307 G Pomeroy 96 94 190 87 94 181 371
308 K D Mengham 90 91 181 91 93 184 365
309 B H Stiff 94 92 186 98 97 195 381
310 T Budgen 94 96 190 94 92 186 376
311 P R Shepherd 93 91 184 93 91 184 368
312 D C Hale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
313 B Spooner 96 97 193 95 93 188 381
314 Mrs M Woods 92 90 182 89 90 179 361
315 M Scarman 92 91 183 95 95 190 373
316 K P Scarman 86 90 176 95 91 186 362
317 B A Taylor 97 96 193 92 94 186 379
318 D W Cameron 92 89 181 92 88 180 361
319 A W Shears 95 92 187 94 88 182 369
320 G Davies 96 94 190 95 95 190 380

Class D - Dewar

Class D 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
401 L Chappell 98 93 191 96 94 190 381
402 R Chappell 94 97 191 96 96 192 383
403 T P Rutter 88 89 177 94 87 181 358
404 J Clauson 93 86 179 89 88 177 356
405 M Wiles 88 92 180 90 94 184 364
406 R R A Webb 90 90 180 0 0 0 180
407 L E King 93 87 180 93 91 184 364
408 D Whiteman 84 83 167 87 83 170 337
409 P J Whiteman 91 89 180 84 84 168 348
410 R B Phillips 88 86 174 70 80 150 324
411 Mrs C Stockton 91 85 176 89 83 172 348
412 G Stevenson 90 86 176 88 87 175 351
417 R Bassey 90 93 183 94 93 187 370
413 Ms C Box 93 94 187 89 81 170 357
414 J F Stephens 92 89 181 96 84 180 361
415 J A Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
416 R Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ladies

Ladies
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
102 Miss L A Smallbone 98 99 197 97 95 192 389
201 Mrs S Thomas 92 96 188 90 94 184 372
314 Mrs M Woods 91 91 182 97 95 192 374
411 Mrs C Stockton 91 85 176 91 87 178 354
413 Ms C Box 93 94 187 89 81 170 357
219 Mrs S Duffell 95 96 191 96 90 186 377

Juniors

Juniors
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
313 B Spooner 96 97 193 95 93 188 381
316 K P Scarman 95 94 189 94 93 187 376
402 R Chappell 94 97 191 96 96 192 383
408 D Whiteman 84 83 167 87 83 170 337
409 P J Whiteman 91 89 180 84 84 168 348
416 R Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
218 B Austen 98 98 196 93 92 185 381

Veterans

Veterans
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
203 J Hibbert 96 93 189 97 95 192 381
213 J R Woods 96 97 193 97 92 189 382
304 J C Williams 92 93 185 92 86 178 363
306 H J Pierson 94 96 190 89 92 181 371
308 K D Mengham 90 91 181 91 93 184 365
309 B H Stiff 94 92 186 98 97 195 381
312 D C Hale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
318 D W Cameron 93 90 183 90 92 182 365
319 A W Shears 95 92 187 94 88 182 369
404 J Clauson 93 86 179 89 88 177 356
406 R R A Webb 92 94 186 0 0 0 186
407 L E King 93 87 180 93 91 184 364
410 R B Phillips 88 86 174 70 80 150 324

Open Pairs

Open Pairs
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 S Howe 381 0 381 373 0 373 1494
302 M Rutter 363 0 363 377 0 377
102 Miss L A Smallbone 391 0 391 383 0 383 1532
203 J Hibbert 381 0 381 377 0 377
103 T M Green 386 0 386 373 0 373 1500
301 G T Gilbert 370 0 370 371 0 371
104 K Green 385 0 385 380 0 380 1532
110 J Cross 389 0 389 378 0 378
106 A K Whitehead 379 0 379 386 0 386 1517
107 M Platt 380 0 380 372 0 372
201 Mrs S Thomas 378 0 378 374 0 374 1519
202 G F Thomas 385 0 385 382 0 382
204 A C Tonkin 378 0 378 367 0 367 1492
205 P A Tonkin 372 0 372 375 0 375
206 R Spooner 378 0 378 381 0 381 1519
313 B Spooner 386 0 386 374 0 374
210 E J Crippin 381 0 381 376 0 376 757
211 M J Crippin 0 0 0 0 0 0
303 S J Good 383 0 383 375 0 375 1490
403 T P Rutter 363 0 363 369 0 369
306 H J Pierson 376 0 376 366 0 366 1476
311 P R Shepherd 370 0 370 364 0 364
308 K D Mengham 368 0 368 373 0 373 1501
309 B H Stiff 375 0 375 385 0 385
315 M Scarman 372 0 372 376 0 376 1487
316 K P Scarman 365 0 365 374 0 374
319 A W Shears 363 0 363 358 0 358 1415
412 G Stevenson 349 0 349 345 0 345
401 L Chappell 375 0 375 376 0 376 1516
402 R Chappell 381 0 381 384 0 384
405 M Wiles 368 0 368 368 0 368 1487
320 G Davies 381 0 381 370 0 370
415 J A Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
416 R Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0
219 Mrs S Duffell 382 0 382 374 0 374 1523
114 E Pughe-Jones 388 0 388 379 0 379
112 W A Wells 392 0 392 390 0 390 1546
208 G Ramsey 381 0 381 383 0 383

Team of Three

Club Team of 3
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 S Howe 381 0 381 373 0 373 2252
302 M Rutter 363 0 363 377 0 377
303 S J Good 383 0 383 375 0 375
103 T M Green 386 0 386 373 0 373 2282
219 Mrs S Duffell 382 0 382 374 0 374
114 E Pughe-Jones 388 0 388 379 0 379
104 K Green 385 0 385 380 0 380 2314
110 J Cross 389 0 389 378 0 378
109 J Popplestone 389 0 389 393 0 393
105 A R Anderson 391 0 391 378 0 378 2286
106 A K Whitehead 379 0 379 386 0 386
107 M Platt 380 0 380 372 0 372
201 Mrs S Thomas 378 0 378 374 0 374 2279
202 G F Thomas 385 0 385 382 0 382
309 B H Stiff 375 0 375 385 0 385
307 G Pomeroy 364 0 364 354 0 354 2234
401 L Chappell 375 0 375 376 0 376
402 R Chappell 381 0 381 384 0 384
405 M Wiles 365 0 365 368 0 368 2225
320 G Davies 381 0 381 370 0 370
301 G T Gilbert 370 0 370 371 0 371
204 A C Tonkin 377 0 377 367 0 367 2249
205 P A Tonkin 372 0 372 375 0 375
209 M Mercer 383 0 383 375 0 375
112 W A Wells 392 0 392 390 0 390 2307
207 L Vines 380 0 380 381 0 381
208 G Ramsey 381 0 381 383 0 383

Inner Cartons

Inner Cartons
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card Share Prize (£)
103 T Green 3 3 0 0
101 S Howe 4 3 0 0
306 H Pierson 3 1 0 0
113 N Calder 5 7 1 1.90
114 E Pughe-Jones 8 4 1 1.90
107 M Platt 2 4 0 0
106 A Whitehead 9 4 1 1.90
104 K Green 1 - 0 0
405 M Wiles 2 - 0 0
308 K D Mengham 5 - 0 0
202 G F  Thomas 4 - 0 0
112 W A  Wells 5 9 1 1.90
402 R Chappell 7 - 1 1.90
203 J Hibbert 5 3 0 0
210 E J Crippin 5 - 0 0
212 R French 4 1 0 0
217 M R Ruskin 3 4 0 0
109 J Popplestone 9 10 2 3.80
108 R M Fowke 8 7 2 3.80
110 J Cross 6 - 0 0
115 J Ward 4 6 0 0

Prize Fund £17.10
Prize Share £1.80

Sweepstake

Sweepstake
No Name Score Share
112 W A  Wells  -1 1
113 N Calder -2 1
109 J Popplestone -2 1
112 W A Wells -3 0
112 W A Wells -4 0
218 B Austen -4 0

Chapter: Results Categories: results openshoot 1998