East Grinstead Target Shooting Club
A Centre of Excellence for Smallbore Rifle Shooting

DEWAR OPEN SHOOT APRIL 2008

12 Apr 2008

April 2008 Results

This is the archive page for EGTSC results, click on the links on the left.

EAST GRINSTEAD TARGET SHOOTING CLUB

DOUBLE DEWAR - 2008 LIST OF WINNERS

 

COMPETITOR

CLUB

SCORE

Team of Three

Geoff Thomas
Linda Smallbone
Sara Marshall

Eastbourne RC

2,318

C&D Pairs

Anthony Chesney
Stefan Stolarski

Hampton RC

1,530

Open Pairs

Linda Smallbone
Geoff Thomas

Eastbourne RC

1,548

Ladies Dewar

(The Courier Trophy & Medal)

3rd
2nd
1st

Sara Marshall
Penny Stiff
Linda Smallbone

Eastbourne
Eastbourne
Eastbourne

386
389
393

Veterans

2nd
1st

Tony Payne
Tony Wells

Cuckfield
Cuckfield

385
391

Juniors
(F A Anderson Trophy
+ Medal)

2nd
1st

Barry Butler
Toby Carter
Eastbourne
Aldingbourne

383
389

40 shots at 50m

Class D
Class C
Class B
Class A

Elaine Kettle
John Woods
Jan Whittle
Alan Anderson

East Grinstead TSC
Hampton
Aldingbourne
Pinewood

380
385(c/b)
390
391(c/b)

40 shots at 100yds

Class D
Class C
Class B
Class A

Kris Grapes
Brian Tonks
Toby Carter
Linda Smallbone

Westerham
City of Birmingham
Aldingbourne
Eastbourne

368
382
390
389

Winners
Open Dewar

Class D
Class C
Class B
Class A

Kris Grapes
Brian Tonks
Penny Stiff
Tony Wells

Westerham
City of Birmingham
Eastbourne
Cuckfield

373
384(c/b)
389
391(c/b)

Grand Aggregate - 3rd Places

Class D

J Robbins

Petworth

734

Class C

Stefan Stolarski

Hampton

764

Class B

Simon Bailey

Cuckfield

771

Class A

Tony Wells

Cuckfield

775

Grand Aggregate - 2nd Places

Class D

Bob Atkinson

Westerham

736

Class C

Anthony Chesney

Hampton

766

Class B

Penny Stiff

Eastbourne

774

Class A

Alan Anderson

Pinewood

778

WINNERS OF THE GRAND AGGREGATE

Class D
(The Graham Ford Trophy
and a Medal)

Elaine Kettle

East Grinstead TSC

742

Class C
(The Observer Cup
and a Medal)

Brian Tonks

City of Birmingham

767

Class B
(The Rentokil Cup
and a Medal)

Toby Carter

Aldingbourne

775

Class A
(The Felbridge Bowl
and a Medal)

Linda Smallbone

Eastbourne

779

 

Class A

Class A123
NoName4 x 50mTot4 x 100ydTotAgg
101JohnBooker10095969738895949296377765
102TonyWells9596979938798959897388775
103GrahamRamsey9899959638898899994380768
104LindaSmallbone94971009939096999797389779
105TonyPayne9796979538595969598384769
106TrevorTayman9697989638795989596384771
107TimGreen96991009539097969397383773
108GeoffThomas9597989638698899799383769
109AlanAnderson98951009839198969697387778
110BillNewman9596929738094959795381761
111BarryButler98961009739193969697382773
112AdamCornbill9897989839196989396383774
113RogerAyling9493959337597998994379754
114JimWard9895989538696989594383769
115SaraMarshall9796959738595969995385770
116GrahamSmith (Astor)00000000000
117NickySmith (Astor)00000000000

 

Class B

Class B123
NoName4 x 50mTot4 x 100ydTotAgg
201MarkRuskin9594959437891989190370748
202SimonBailey9495959838299979697389771
203GrahamRowcroft9496969638297979697387769
204LionelVines9195959737896969690378756
205SueThomas9693969638194929596377758
206PennyStiff9796979738795979996387774
207PhilipDwyer9693979838494979792380764
208AndrewCollins9996969538693979597382768
209IanPayne9695949538098949692380760
210JanWhittle9797999739095999690380770
211NigelGrapes9596969838596969391376761
212SteveDrury9497959738395969294377760
213HamishWilson9593969738199949791381762
214KeithAdair9596989838794949692376763
215AnthonySpence9595959437991959390369748
216KeithGreen8792948936294919496375737
217MikeKettle9395959637991929093366745
218GeoffDavies9194928936687869487354720
219TobyCarter9797969538597989996390775

 

Class C

Class C123
NoName4 x 50mTot4 x 100ydTotAgg
301DavidRobinson9394959637895949592376754
302JohnRobinson9397919337494939597379753
303JohnStephens9388929036397909697380743
304MalcolmBrain9595939938289919596371753
305JohnWoods9794969838594969491375760
306DaveCameron9695969237994889792371750
307TomPorter9693949237593919690370745
308BertShears9190969537294938592364736
309ThomasHarvey9094939337088989590371741
310AnthonyChesney9895989438596959595381766
311StefanStolarski9798949538499929693380764
312IanBrown8486919235382888693349702
313SAdair9394949437594919091366741
314JeremyAllen9392919637291939197372744
315BrianTonks9599959638595949697382767
316JohnLangfield92968691365675500122487

 

Class D

Class D123
NoName4 x 50mTot4 x 100ydTotAgg
401GeoffGilbert8285839734792949190367714
402SamanthaKettle9081909535683838489339695
403ElaineKettle9796969138094879289362742
404GrahamStevenson8280908533789908885352689
405GrahamStevenson (Astor)909000180949200186366
406JRobbins9793929137391898992361734
407MickWay8587918935299938489365717
408BobAtkinson8993969537389899392363736
409KrisGrapes8691949436590939293368733
410MikeCox9392958636685849491354720
411JimHoward9087909135881829394350708
412KevinHayes7486798932833738879273601

 

Class A Dewar

Class A4 Dewar
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
101JohnBooker100951959296188383
102TonyWells97991969897195391
103GrahamRamsey95961919994193384
104LindaSmallbone94971919699195386
105TonyPayne97951929598193385
106TrevorTayman98961949596191385
107TimGreen96991959796193388
108GeoffThomas95971929799196388
109AlanAnderson100981989697193391
110BillNewman92971899795192381
111BarryButler98961949396189383
112AdamCornbill98981969698194390
113RogerAyling95931888994183371
114JimWard98951939594189382
115SaraMarshall97961939596191384
116GrahamSmith (Astor)0000000
117NickySmith (Astor)0000000

 

Class B Dewar

Class B4 Dewar
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
201MarkRuskin95941899190181370
202SimonBailey95981939697193386
203GrahamRowcroft96961929797194386
204LionelVines91951869690186372
205SueThomas96931899492186375
206PennyStiff97971949996195389
207PhilipDwyer97981959792189384
208AndrewCollins96951919597192383
209IanPayne96951919692188379
210JanWhittle99971969690186382
211NigelGrapes96981949391184378
212SteveDrury95971929294186378
213HamishWilson96971939791188381
214KeithAdair95961919692188379
215AnthonySpence95941899390183372
216KeithGreen94891839496190373
217MikeKettle95961919093183374
218GeoffDavies92891819487181362
219TobyCarter96951919996195386

 

Class C Dewar

Class C4 Dewar
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
301DavidRobinson93941879594189376
302JohnRobinson93971909493187377
303JohnStephens93881819790187368
304MalcolmBrain93991928991180372
305JohnWoods97941919496190381
306DaveCameron96951919488182373
307TomPorter96931899690186375
308BertShears91901819493187368
309ThomasHarvey90941848898186370
310AnthonyChesney98951939695191384
311StefanStolarski94951899693189378
312IanBrown91921838288170353
313SAdair93941879491185372
314JeremyAllen91961879197188375
315BrianTonks95961919697193384
316JohnLangfield8691177000177

 

Class D Dewar

Class D4 Dewar
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
401GeoffGilbert83971809294186366
402SamanthaKettle90951858489173358
403ElaineKettle96911879487181368
404GrahamStevenson82801628990179341
405GrahamStevenson (Astor)0000000
406JRobbins97931909189180370
407MickWay85871728489173345
408BobAtkinson89931829392185367
409KrisGrapes94941889293185373
410MikeCox93921858584169354
411JimHoward90911819394187368
412KevinHayes79891688879167335

 

Ladies

Ladies
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
104LindaSmallbone100991999797194393
115SaraMarshall95971929995194386
205SueThomas96961929596191383
206PennyStiff97971949996195389
210JanWhittle99971969690186382
313SAdair94941889091181369
402SamanthaKettle90951858489173358
403ElaineKettle96911879289181368

 

Juniors

Juniors
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
111BarryButler98961949396189383
219TobyCarter97971949798195389
307TomPorter94921869690186372
402SamanthaKettle90951858489173358

 

Veterans

Veterans
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
101JohnBooker96971939296188381
102TonyWells97991969897195391
105TonyPayne97951929598193385
210JanWhittle99971969690186382
305JohnWoods96981949491185379
306DaveCameron96921889792189377
308BertShears96951918592177368
312IanBrown91921838693179362
316JohnLangfield8691177000177
401GeoffGilbert83971809190181361
404GrahamStevenson90851758885173348
410MikeCox95861819491185366

 

Open Pairs

Open Pairs
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
103GrahamRamsey1971913881871933801543
102TonyWells191196387193195388 
108GeoffThomas1921943861871963831548
104LindaSmallbone191199390195194389 
204LionelVines1861923781921863781525
105TonyPayne193192385191193384 
203GrahamRowcroft1901923821941933871542
107TimGreen195195390193190383 
207PhilipDwyer1891953841911893801505
309ThomasHarvey184186370186185371 
208AndrewCollins1951913861901923821522
113RogerAyling187188375196183379 
209IanPayne1911893801921883801505
217MikeKettle188191379183183366 
112AdamCornbill1951963911941893831539
101JohnBooker195193388189188377 
211NigelGrapes1911943851921843761521
212SteveDrury191192383191186377 
210JanWhittle1941963901941863801545
219TobyCarter194191385195195390 
214KeithAdair1911963871881883761504
313SAdair187188375185181366 

 

C&D Pairs

C+D Pairs
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
301DavidRobinson1871913781891873761507
302JohnRobinson190184374187192379 
401GeoffGilbert1671803471861813671467
304MalcolmBrain190192382180191371 
306DaveCameron1911883791821893711510
305JohnWoods191194385190185375 
308BertShears1811913721871773641425
404GrahamStevenson162175337179173352 
310AnthonyChesney1931923851911903811530
311StefanStolarski195189384191189380 
408BobAtkinson1821913731781853631438
312IanBrown170183353170179349 
403ElaineKettle1931873801811813621437
402SamanthaKettle171185356166173339 

 

Team of Three

Club Team of 3
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
103GrahamRamsey1971913881871933802312
102TonyWells191196387193195388 
105TonyPayne193192385191193384 
104LindaSmallbone1911993901951943892318
108GeoffThomas192194386187196383 
115SaraMarshall193192385191194385 
203GrahamRowcroft1901923821941933872295
304MalcolmBrain190192382180191371 
107TimGreen195195390193190383 
208AndrewCollins1951913861901923822270
215AnthonySpence190189379186183369 
113RogerAyling187188375196183379 
403ElaineKettle1931873801811813622182
217MikeKettle188191379183183366 
402SamanthaKettle171185356166173339 

 

Inner Carton Pool

Inner Cartons
NoName1st Card2nd CardShare
218GeoffDavies140
114JimWard560
217MikeKettle330
101JohnBooker600
107TimGreen440
202SimonBailey600

 

No scores with 7 or more inner cartons. Prize fund of £18.00 will be carried over to next years competition.

 

Sweepstake

Sweepstake
0-1-2-3-4-5-6-7
     107114114
     107 114
       101
       107
        
Prize Fund 33.00  
Prize value 11.00  

 

Astor

ASTOR
NoName2 x 50mTot2 x 100ydTotAgg
Eastbourne     
104LindaSmallbone94971919699195386
108GeoffThomas95971929889187379
111BarryButler98961949396189383
115SaraMarshall97961939596191384
205SueThomas96931899492186375
206PennyStiff97961939597192385
         2,292
Cuckfield     
102TonyWells95961919895193384
103GrahamRamsey98991979889187394
105TonyPayne97961939596191384
106TrevorTayman96971939598193386
202SimonBailey94951899997196378
204LionelVines91951869696192378
         2,301
East Grinstead TSC     
107TimGreen96991959896193388
203GrahamRowcroft94961909797194384
304MalcolmBrain95951908991180370
314JeremyAllen93921859193184369
403ElaineKettle97961939487181374
405GrahamStevenson90901809492186366
         2,251
Aldingbourne TSC     
113RogerAyling94931879799196383
208AndrewCollins99961959397190385
210JanWhittle97971949599194388
219TobyCarter97971949798195389
218GrahamSmith97951929394187379
117NickySmith95981939392185378
         2,302
Written by Administrator on Sunday August 10, 2014
Permalink - Chapter: Results - Categories: results, openshoot, 2008

« DEWAR OPEN SHOOT APRIL 2003 - ENGLISH MATCH OPEN SHOOT SEPTEMBER 2001 »