East Grinstead Target Shooting Club
A Centre of Excellence for Smallbore Rifle Shooting

DEWAR OPEN SHOOT APRIL 2017

22 Apr 2017

Prize list and results for each of the competitions.

PRIZE LIST

EAST GRINSTEAD TARGET SHOOTING CLUB

DOUBLE DEWAR - 2017 LIST OF WINNERS

COMPETITOR

CLUB

SCORE

Team of Three

Andy Meyers
Malcolm Brain
Trevor Wilde

East Grinstead TSC

2,336

C&D Pairs

Samantha Kettle
Elaine Kettle

East Grinstead TSC

1,487

Open Pairs

Andy Meyers
Malcolm Brain

East Grinstead TSC

1,546

Ladies Dewar

(The Courier Trophy & Medal)

1st

Linda Smallbone

Eastbourne RC

393

Veterans

2nd
1st

Linda Smallbone
Tony Wells

Eastbourne RC
Cuckfield

391
394

Juniors
(F A Anderson Trophy
& Medal)

1st

Charles White East Grinstead TSC

373

40 shots at 50m

D

Elaine Kettle

East Grinstead TSC

374

C Paul Phillips Eastbourne 384
B Brian George Gally Hill 394
A Andy Meyers East Grinstead TSC 396

40 shots at 100yds

D

Max
Dandeker-Bourne

Aldingbourne

368

C Paul Phillips Eastbourne 379
B Brian George Gally Hill 385
A Adam Cornbill Southwick 394

Winners
Open Dewar

D

Max
Dandeker-Bourne

Aldingbourne

365

C Michael Mepham Five Ashes 380
B Brian George Gally Hill 389
A Adam Cornbill Southwick 395

Grand Aggregate - 3rd Places

Class D

Max
Dandeker-Bourne

Aldingbourne

727

Class C

Tim Green

East Grinstead TSC

753

Class B

Ian Strotten

Aldingbourne

761

Class A

Malcolm Brain

East Grinstead TSC

783

Grand Aggregate - 2nd Places

Class D

Nikki Howe

Lingfield & Dormansland

728

Class C

Samantha Kettle

East Grinstead TSC

754

Class B

Ryan Warren

St Nicholas R&PC

764

Class A

Andy Meyers

East Grinstead TSC

785

WINNERS OF THE GRAND AGGREGATE

Class D
(The Graham Ford Trophy
and a Medal)

Elaine Kettle

East Grinstead TSC

733

Class C
(The Observer Cup
and a Medal)

Paul Phillips

Eastbourne

763

Class B
(The Rentokil Cup
and a Medal)

Brian George

Gally Hill

779

Class A
(The Felbridge Bowl
and a Medal)

Adam Cornbill

Southwick

785

RESULTS

Class A 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 Michael Dowe 96 93 99 96 384 99 97 93 98 387 771
102 Ryan Warren 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
103 Linda Smallbone 96 98 100 97 391 97 97 99 97 390 781
104 Tony Wells 95 97 99 99 390 100 97 97 99 393 783
105 Malcolm Brain 97 98 98 97 390 98 97 99 99 393 783
106 Sue Kirk 96 98 99 98 391 97 97 100 95 389 780
107 Darren Price 94 91 96 97 378 91 92 97 95 375 753
108 David White 97 97 97 98 389 97 97 97 97 388 777
109 Bill Newman 94 98 92 94 378 92 94 97 99 382 760
110 Adam Cornbill 95 99 99 98 391 100 96 100 98 394 785
111 Trevor Wilde 95 95 92 95 377 98 98 96 99 391 768
112 Darren Sprules 98 99 99 97 393 93 97 95 97 382 775
113 Andy Meyers 99 100 99 98 396 96 96 99 98 389 785
114 Tim Blackwell 97 92 94 96 379 96 97 97 97 387 766
115 Russell French 98 99 98 97 392 97 99 97 96 389 781

Class B 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
201 Lionel Vines 90 90 92 95 367 96 95 95 90 376 743
202 Ian Strotten 97 95 93 94 379 96 91 97 98 382 761
203 Simon Scott 92 93 93 93 371 84 84 94 92 354 725
204 Michael Mercer 96 98 96 91 381 94 88 89 92 363 744
205 M Clarke 94 93 96 97 380 95 93 96 94 378 758
206 Brian Stiff 94 91 94 93 372 92 93 95 96 376 748
207 Brian George 97 99 100 98 394 96 97 98 94 385 779
208 Peter Locke 95 92 92 96 375 92 93 91 91 367 742
209 Sheena Wilde 95 95 92 93 375 93 93 94 97 377 752
210 Charles White 92 94 97 98 381 93 94 96 96 379 760
211 Ryan Warren 97 96 96 97 386 92 97 93 96 378 764

Class C 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
301 John Fuller Stephens 97 92 91 96 376 90 82 94 92 358 734
302 Keith Ballard 91 96 95 92 374 89 89 89 92 359 733
303 Scott Strotten 91 93 89 91 364 91 91 94 91 367 731
304 Graham Rowcroft 96 94 92 96 378 96 93 93 93 375 753
305 Reece Lelliott 97 92 89 95 373 89 94 93 92 368 741
306 Dave Cameron 84 87 89 86 346 92 94 88 90 364 710
307 Michael Mepham 94 92 96 96 378 87 92 93 95 367 745
308 Sue Mills 85 93 84 88 350 86 84 88 92 350 700
309 Paul Phillips 95 98 95 96 384 95 94 94 96 379 763
310 Jim Howard 89 89 90 80 348 88 93 87 88 356 704
311 Sheena Wilde 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
312 Tim Green 96 95 93 90 374 94 97 93 95 379 753
313 Samantha Kettle 90 98 95 94 377 94 94 94 95 377 754
314 Stephen Dryburgh 96 93 90 90 369 91 90 93 89 363 732
315 Alex French 89 92 96 92 369 89 91 95 89 364 733

Class D 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
401 Len Chappell 84 82 92 89 347 91 83 94 92 360 707
402 Max Dandeker-Bourne 88 91 89 91 359 91 94 95 88 368 727
403 John Woods 89 90 91 90 360 92 87 90 88 357 717
404 Elaine Kettle 94 93 93 94 374 88 89 92 90 359 733
405 Nikki Howe 88 95 95 90 368 92 89 92 87 360 728

Class A 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 Michael Dowe 99 96 195 99 97 196 391
102 Ryan Warren 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
103 Linda Smallbone 96 98 194 97 97 194 388
104 Tony Wells 95 97 192 100 97 197 389
105 Malcolm Brain 97 98 195 99 99 198 393
106 Sue Kirk 96 98 194 97 97 194 388
107 Darren Price 94 91 185 91 92 183 368
108 David White 97 98 195 97 97 194 389
109 Bill Newman 92 94 186 92 94 186 372
110 Adam Cornbill 99 98 197 100 98 198 395
111 Trevor Wilde 95 95 190 96 99 195 385
112 Darren Sprules 99 97 196 95 97 192 388
113 Andy Meyers 99 98 197 96 96 192 389
114 Tim Blackwell 94 96 190 97 97 194 384
115 Russell French 98 97 195 97 96 193 388

Class B 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
201 Lionel Vines 90 90 180 96 95 191 371
202 Ian Strotten 93 94 187 96 91 187 374
203 Simon Scott 92 93 185 84 84 168 353
204 Michael Mercer 96 91 187 89 92 181 368
205 M Clarke 94 93 187 95 93 188 375
206 Brian Stiff 94 91 185 92 93 185 370
207 Brian George 97 99 196 96 97 193 389
208 Peter Locke 95 92 187 92 93 185 372
209 Sheena Wilde 95 95 190 94 97 191 381
210 Charles White 97 98 195 96 96 192 387
211 Ryan Warren 97 96 193 93 96 189 382

Class C 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
301 John Fuller Stephens 97 92 189 90 82 172 361
302 Keith Ballard 95 92 187 89 92 181 368
303 Scott Strotten 91 93 184 94 91 185 369
304 Graham Rowcroft 92 96 188 93 93 186 374
305 Reece Lelliott 97 92 189 89 94 183 372
306 Dave Cameron 84 87 171 92 94 186 357
307 Michael Mepham 96 96 192 93 95 188 380
308 Sue Mills 85 93 178 86 84 170 348
309 Paul Phillips 95 96 191 95 94 189 380
310 Jim Howard 90 80 170 87 88 175 345
311 Sheena Wilde 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
312 Tim Green 93 90 183 93 95 188 371
313 Samantha Kettle 90 98 188 94 95 189 377
314 Stephen Dryburgh 90 90 180 91 90 181 361
315 Alex French 89 92 181 89 91 180 361

Class D 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
401 Len Chappell 84 82 166 94 92 186 352
402 Max Dandeker-Bourne 89 91 180 91 94 185 365
403 John Woods 89 90 179 92 87 179 358
404 Elaine Kettle 93 94 187 88 89 177 364
405 Nikki Howe 88 95 183 92 89 181 364

Ladies
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
103 Linda Smallbone 100 97 197 99 97 196 393
106 Sue Kirk 99 98 197 100 95 195 392
209 Sheena Wilde 92 93 185 93 93 186 371
308 Sue Mills 84 88 172 88 92 180 352
311 Sheena Wilde 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
313 Samantha Kettle 95 94 189 94 95 189 378
404 Elaine Kettle 94 93 187 92 90 182 369
405 Nikki Howe 95 90 185 92 87 179 364

Juniors
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
210 Charles White 92 94 186 93 94 187 373
303 Scott Strotten 91 93 184 94 91 185 369
305 Reece Lelliott 89 95 184 93 92 185 369
315 Alex French 96 92 188 95 89 184 372
402 Max Dandeker-Bourne 88 91 179 95 88 183 362

Veterans
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
103 Linda Smallbone 100 97 197 97 97 194 391
104 Tony Wells 99 99 198 97 99 196 394
201 Lionel Vines 92 95 187 95 90 185 372
204 Michael Mercer 96 98 194 94 88 182 376
205 M Clarke 96 97 193 96 94 190 383
206 Brian Stiff 94 93 187 95 96 191 378
207 Brian George 100 98 198 98 94 192 390
301 John Fuller Stephens 97 92 189 90 82 172 361
304 Graham Rowcroft 92 96 188 93 93 186 374
306 Dave Cameron 84 87 171 92 94 186 357
310 Jim Howard 89 89 178 88 93 181 359
312 Tim Green 96 95 191 94 97 191 382
401 Len Chappell 92 89 181 91 83 174 355
403 John Woods 91 90 181 90 88 178 359

Open Pairs
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
113 Andy Meyers 199 197 396 192 197 389 1568
105 Malcolm Brain 195 195 390 195 198 393
107 Darren Price 185 193 378 183 192 375 1524
101 Michael Dowe 189 195 384 196 191 387
204 Michael Mercer 194 187 381 182 181 363 1486
208 Peter Locke 187 188 375 185 182 367
210 Charles White 186 195 381 187 192 379 1537
108 David White 194 195 389 194 194 388
106 Sue Kirk 194 197 391 194 195 389 1546
114 Tim Blackwell 189 190 379 193 194 387

C+D Pairs
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
305 Reece Lelliott 189 184 373 183 185 368 1472
303 Scott Strotten 184 180 364 182 185 367
304 Graham Rowcroft 190 188 378 189 186 375 1457
310 Jim Howard 178 170 348 181 175 356
404 Elaine Kettle 187 187 374 177 182 359 1487
313 Samantha Kettle 188 189 377 188 189 377
405 Nikki Howe 183 185 368 181 179 360 1428
308 Sue Mills 178 172 350 170 180 350

Club Team of 3
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
113 Andy Meyers 199 197 396 192 197 389 2336
105 Malcolm Brain 195 195 390 195 198 393
111 Trevor Wilde 190 187 377 196 195 391
107 Darren Price 185 193 378 183 192 375 2288
101 Michael Dowe 189 195 384 196 191 387
211 Ryan Warren 193 193 386 189 189 378

Inner Cartons
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card Share Prize (£)
204 Michael Mercer 2 0 0 0
211 Ryan Warren 6 0 0 0
115 Russell French 6 3 0 0
105 Malcolm Brain 9 6 1 4
111 Trevor Wilde 8 9 2 8
113 Andy Meyers 6 7 1 4
108 David White 5 0 0 0
104 Tony Wells 8 9 2 8
301 John F. Stephens 5 4 0 0

Sweepstake
No Name Score Share(£)
104 Tony Wells -2 11.25
105 Malcolm Brain -2 11.25
115 Russell French -3 0
104 Tony Wells -3 0
104 Tony Wells -4 0
105 Malcolm Brain -5 0
105 Malcolm Brain -5 0
105 Malcolm Brain -5 0
115 Russell French -5 0
104 Tony Wells -8 0
114 Tim Blackwell -10 0
211 Ryan Warren -11 0
301 John Stephens -11 0
301 John Stephens -14 0

Written by Administrator on Monday April 24, 2017
Permalink - Chapter: Results - Categories: results, 2017

« ENGLISH MATCH OPEN SHOOT SEPTEMBER 2016 - ENGLISH MATCH OPEN SHOOT SEPTEMBER 2017 »