ENGLISH MATCH 1997

13 Sep 1997

Written by Administrator on Friday July 17, 2020

Prize List 1997

Competition No Competitor(s) Club Score Tie
Skinner Shield 1st G H Edmunds 588.51
2nd R J Chappell 588.42
6. Class C&D Pairs J Burrow Fonthill 1,121
N J Kitchen
5. Open Pairs N Calder East Grinstead TSC 1,162
Mrs S Collyer
4. Veterans (handicap) G H Edmunds East Grinstead TSC 588.51
3. Juniors (handicap) R J Chappell East Grinstead TSC 588.42
2. Ladies (handicap) Mrs S Parker St Austell 585.40
1. Aggregate Class D (Shield) 3rd R J Chappell East Grinstead TSC 546
2nd Les Chappell East Grinstead TSC 550
1st L E King Cuckfield 551
1. Aggretgate Class C (Shield) 3rd Mrs S Parker St Austell 566
2nd J E Burrow Fonthill 570
1st R Hetzel Aldingbourne 575
1. Aggregate Class B (Trophy) 3rd G H Edmunds East Grinstead TSC 579
2nd T P Rutter Lingfield 582
1st A C Tonkin 32/61 Surrey HG 584
1. Aggregate Class A (Silver Cup) 3rd N Calder East Grinstead TSC 585
2nd H Creevey Post St Mary, IoM 589
1st S Bailey Cheshunt 591

CLASS A
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
101 R Johnson 96 99 195 98 97 195 96 99 195 585
102 T Green 95 99 194 96 96 192 96 94 190 576
103 S Howe 99 95 194 98 91 189 95 99 194 577
104 Miss L A Smallbone 98 100 198 98 97 195 100 98 198 591
105 B T Newman 98 96 194 98 98 196 94 90 184 574
106 M Jarvis
107 P D Parker 96 97 193 96 96 192 96 96 192 577
108 R A French 96 93 189 99 95 194 97 99 196 579
109 R Pullen 95 97 192 96 93 189 98 96 194 575
110 W A Wells 97 97 194 95 97 192 97 99 196 582
111 G Ramsey 96 99 195 97 94 191 96 97 193 579
112 E Pughe-Jones 95 96 191 99 97 196 98 98 196 583
113 J Ward 97 96 193 99 97 196 99 98 197 586

CLASS A
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
101 J Burrage 98 97 195 97 96 193
102 R Johnson 96 96 192 97 100 197
103 R Matthews 99 97 196 96 95 191
104 S Howe 95 92 187 97 97 194
105 K Green 95 96 191 97 96 193
106 Mrs N Battrick 95 95 190 92 97 189
107 H Creevy 97 99 196 98 99 197
108 W E Stockton 95 97 192 95 99 194
109 N Calder 99 97 196 98 96 194
110 M Jarvis 94 96 190 95 96 191
111 S Bailey 97 99 196 100 100 200
112 Mrs S Collyer 98 93 191 95 94 189
113 E Pughe-Jones 97 93 190 98 94 192
114 P Parker 93 99 192 95 96 191

CLASS B
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
201 T Niblett 94 93 187 96 94 91 185
202 P Phillips 93 94 187 96 93 189
203 I Bowden 95 96 191 95 98 193
204 D Tarrant 98 96 194 95 97 192
205 G T Gilbert 95 94 189 92 92 184
206 J Hibbert 92 90 182 96 96 192
207 T P Rutter 98 96 194 97 100 197
208 M G Rutter 94 94 188 95 94 189
209 A C Tonkin 96 94 190 100 99 199
210 P A Tonkin 97 95 192 96 95 191
211 M Mercer 92 91 183 94 98 192
212 C Box
213 Mrs S Thomas 92 93 185 96 94 190
214 G Thomas 98 97 195 94 97 191
215 B Stiff 94 91 185 96 93 189
216 P Creasey 94 92 186 91 90 181
217 S J Good 93 94 187 95 93 188
218 G H Edmunds 99 98 197 96 94 190
219 Mrs S Duffell 96 93 189 93 95 188
220 L Vines 97 95 192 96 98 194
221 G Ramsey 98 95 193 98 97 195
222 T Green 96 94 190 93 92 185
223 P S Wise
224 R G Wilson
225 H Matheson 95 96 191 96 97 193
226 G H Maycock 95 98 193 92 95 187
227 C Burrow 94 93 187 93 94 187
228 M Scarman 94 90 184 95 93 188
229 R French 96 95 191 95 98 193
230 J Ruff 93 95 188 93 93 186
231 B T Newman 92 96 188 94 95 189
232 I C E Smythe 95 95 190 95 96 191
233 S Plescia 94 96 190 98 98 196

CLASS C
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
301 P R Shepherd 85 86 171 90 84 174
302 H J Pierson 95 92 187 91 93 184
303 J C Williams 91 93 184 90 92 182
304 M Wiles 91 89 180 94 90 184
305 D Peters 93 96 189 87 95 182
306 J Burlong 88 94 182 92 95 187
307 P Waghorn 96 87 183 96 95 191
308 A W Shears 91 94 185 91 94 185
309 K D Mengham 85 89 174 91 94 185
310 R Hetzel 94 99 193 96 96 192
311 Mrs C Stockton 88 93 181 89 94 183
312 P Vernon 92 90 182 94 90 184
313 D A G Mitchell 85 90 175 93 93 186
314 G Davies 97 95 192 93 94 187
315 B A Taylor 91 95 186 96 91 187
316 Miss J Parfitt 90 91 181 86 93 179
317 J E Burrow 93 93 186 97 94 191
318 N J Kitchen 89 89 178 93 92 185
319 Ms C Box 90 97 187 93 92 185
320 S Parker 93 93 186 97 94 191

CLASS D
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
401 L Chappell 90 93 183 91 92 183
402 R J Chappell 86 89 175 93 93 186
403 Mrs E Kettle 89 93 182 89 88 177
404 G Burgess 77 87 164 79 89 168
405 J Clauson 80 84 164 85 87 172
406 B R J Waples 85 78 163 81 84 165
407 G D Stevenson 86 85 171 87 78 165
408 Mrs P Hetzel 84 83 167 85 85 170
409 E Davis 93 91 184 91 91 182
410 L E King 87 93 180 92 95 187

LADIES
No Name G/Score H/Cap
106 Mrs N Battrick 566 566.00
112 Mrs S Collyer 577 577.00
212 C Box
213 Mrs S Thomas 568 580.80
219 Mrs S Duffell 568 578.65
311 Mrs C Stockton 551 578.97
316 Miss J Parfitt 540 577.48
319 Ms C Box 563 581.50
320 S Parker 566 585.40
403 Mrs E Kettle 529 582.25
408 Mrs P Hetzel 499 581.04
409 E Davis 544 581.32

JUNIORS
No Name G/Score H/Cap
402 R J Chappell 546 588.42
409 E Davis 544 581.32

VETERANS
No Name G/Score H/Cap
206 J Hibbert 555 573.00
218 G H Edmunds 579 588.51
302 H J Pierson 556 581.13
303 J C Williams 544 574.12
308 A W Shears 553 579.86
309 K D Mengham 547 580.08
313 D A G Mitchell 548 577.70
404 G Burgess 506 576.50
405 J Clauson 517 579.25
406 B R J Waples 507 574.61
410 L E King 551 583.64

OPEN PAIRS
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card 3rd Card Agg
104 S Howe 95 92 97 97 96 97 1147
208 M G Rutter 99 94 95 94 93 98
106 Mrs N Battrick 95 95 92 97 92 95 1155
107 H Creevy 97 99 98 99 98 98
203 I Bowden 95 96 95 98 98 96 578
0
209 A C Tonkin 96 94 100 99 97 98 1153
210 P A Tonkin 97 95 96 95 93 93
213 Mrs S Thomas 92 93 96 94 97 96 1145
214 G Thomas 98 97 94 97 94 97
216 P Creasey 94 92 91 90 92 94 1117
217 S J Good 93 94 95 93 93 96
219 Mrs S Duffell 96 93 93 95 94 97 1133
314 G Davies 97 95 93 94 92 94
226 G H Maycock 95 98 92 95 96 90 1128
227 C Burrow 94 93 93 94 96 92
109 N Calder 99 97 98 96 97 98 1162
112 Mrs S Collyer 98 93 95 94 99 98
220 L Vines 97 95 96 98 95 94 1153
221 G Ramsey 98 95 98 97 95 95
222 T Green 96 94 93 92 97 92 1138
113 E Pughe-Jones 97 93 98 94 95 97
105 K Green 95 96 97 96 97 96 1148
211 M Mercer 92 91 94 98 98 98

C&D PAIRS
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card 3rd Card Agg
301 P R Shepherd 85 86 90 84 0 0 901
302 H J Pierson 95 92 91 93 92 93
304 M Wiles 91 89 94 90 85 91 1080
316 Miss J Parfitt 90 91 86 93 91 89
306 J Burlong 88 94 92 95 91 94 1102
313 D A G Mitchell 85 90 93 93 93 94
308 A W Shears 91 94 91 94 91 92 1068
407 G D Stevenson 86 85 87 78 87 92
310 R Hetzel 94 99 96 96 94 96 1074
408 Mrs P Hetzel 84 83 85 85 86 76
402 R J Chappell 86 89 93 93 94 91 1096
401 L Chappell 90 93 91 92 93 91
317 J E Burrow 93 93 97 94 96 97 1121
318 N J Kitchen 89 89 93 92 96 92

SKINNER SHIELD
No Name G/Score H/Cap
109 N Calder 585 585.00
110 M Jarvis 571 571.00
112 Mrs S Collyer 577 577.00
113 E Pughe-Jones 574 574.00
205 G T Gilbert 559 579.50
218 G H Edmunds 579 588.51
219 Mrs S Duffell 568 578.65
222 T Green 564 573.00
304 M Wiles 540 576.00
314 G Davies 565 582.50
316 Miss J Parfitt 540 577.48
401 L Chappell 550 582.32
402 R J Chappell 546 588.42
403 Mrs E Kettle 529 582.25
406 B R J Waples 507 574.61
407 G D Stevenson 515 581.76

Chapter: Results Category: results