ENGLISH MATCH 1998

12 Sep 1998

Written by Administrator on Tuesday July 14, 2020

Prize List 1998

Competition No Competitor(s) Club Score Tie
Skinner Shield 1st Geoff Gilbert 586.68
2nd Les Shilling 585.60
6. Class C&D Pairs Geoff Gilbert East Grinstead TSC 1,136
Geoff Davies
5. Open Pairs Jim Ward Horsham 1,168
Trevor Drew
4. Veterans (handicap) Geoff Gilbert East Grinstead TSC 586.68
3. Juniors (handicap) B Spooner Surbiton Postal 581.25
2. Ladies (handicap) Miss LA Smallbone Eastbourne 591.00
1. Aggregate Class D (Shield) 3rd John Waples East Grinstead TSC 546
2nd Les Chappell East Grinstead TSC 548
1st Miss C Box Caterham 558
1. Aggretgate Class C (Shield) 3rd R Hetzel Aldingbourne 568
2nd Geoff Gilbert East Grinstead TSC 569
1st Miss S Denham Cuckfield RC 573
1. Aggregate Class B (Trophy) 3rd Les Shilling East Grinstead TSC 576
2nd Geoff Thomas Cuckfield RC 565
1st Trevor Drew Horsham 582
1. Aggregate Class A (Silver Cup) 3rd R Johnson Edenbridge 585
2nd Jim Ward Horsham 586
1st Miss LA Smallbone Eastbourne RC 591

CLASS A
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
101 R Johnson 96 99 195 98 97 195 96 99 195 585
102 T Green 95 99 194 96 96 192 96 94 190 576
103 S Howe 99 95 194 98 91 189 95 99 194 577
104 Miss L A Smallbone 98 100 198 98 97 195 100 98 198 591
105 B T Newman 98 96 194 98 98 196 94 90 184 574
106 M Jarvis
107 P D Parker 96 97 193 96 96 192 96 96 192 577
108 R A French 96 93 189 99 95 194 97 99 196 579
109 R Pullen 95 97 192 96 93 189 98 96 194 575
110 W A Wells 97 97 194 95 97 192 97 99 196 582
111 G Ramsey 96 99 195 97 94 191 96 97 193 579
112 E Pughe-Jones 95 96 191 99 97 196 98 98 196 583
113 J Ward 97 96 193 99 97 196 99 98 197 586

CLASS B
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
201 R Chappell 90 95 185 95 92 187 92 98 190 562
202 H J Pierson 92 95 187 90 89 179 82 88 170 536
203 S J Good 93 92 185 93 96 189 92 89 181 555
204 M G Rutter 95 93 188 95 97 192 94 96 190 570
205 A C Tonkin 93 94 187 91 95 186 93 94 187 560
206 J C Williams 95 96 191 92 90 182 94 90 184 557
207 P Phillips 96 92 188 95 95 190 94 96 190 568
208 T Budgen 93 92 185 93 90 183 96 90 186 554
209 P Waghorn 92 96 188 90 92 182 91 90 181 551
210 R J Langfield 97 87 184 94 98 192 95 97 192 568
211 Miss J A Seabrook 95 92 187 93 92 185 91 90 181 553
212 B Spooner 95 97 192 98 90 188 96 99 195 575
213 R Spooner 97 94 191 97 95 192 95 96 191 574
214 T W Drew 97 94 191 99 99 198 98 95 193 582
215 D Tarrant 95 94 189 95 95 190 94 90 184 563
216 J Hibbert 95 95 190 94 93 187 95 95 190 567
217 J R Woods 90 94 184 89 95 184 93 95 188 556
218 G F Thomas 93 97 190 97 98 195 97 97 194 579
219 Mrs S Thomas 90 96 186 92 96 188 93 96 189 563
220 J B Ruff 93 96 189 96 96 192 94 92 186 567
221 P J Chatfield 96 95 191 94 95 189 93 99 192 572
222 L Shilling 95 98 193 95 97 192 95 96 191 576
223 B Austen 94 94 188 96 92 188 96 96 192 568
224 M Mercer 93 90 183 95 93 188 92 98 190 561
225 I C E Smythe 96 92 188 97 96 193 91 95 186 567
226 R Nichols 98 94 192 91 95 186 94 92 186 564
227 H Matheson 96 95 191 94 94 188 95 96 191 570

CLASS C
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
301 G T Gilbert 90 96 186 95 96 191 98 94 192 569
302 R Dowbiggin 92 91 183 94 94 188 91 95 186 557
303 T Rutter 89 91 180 92 90 182 96 93 189 551
304 P Shepherd 96 94 190 94 92 186 91 91 182 558
305 R Hetzel 97 92 189 97 96 193 92 94 186 568
306 Miss S Spooner 91 91 182 93 92 185 89 90 179 546
307 A J F Richards 91 94 185 89 93 182 95 96 191 558
308 R Ashby 89 92 181 94 91 185 89 93 182 548
309 A W Shears 91 91 182 88 90 178 93 93 186 546
310 G P Davies 93 99 192 93 96 189 92 94 186 567
311 Miss S Denman 94 96 190 97 94 191 97 95 192 573

CLASS D
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
401 L Chappell 93 93 186 94 83 177 93 92 185 548
402 J Clauson 84 91 175 91 88 179 88 94 182 536
403 Ms L Wogan 91 91 182 90 88 178 91 90 181 541
404 Ms C Box 93 92 185 95 94 189 92 92 184 558
405 Mrs P Hetzel
406 K Pelham 89 87 176 87 86 173 92 86 178 527
407 B R J Waples 91 93 184 90 90 180 92 90 182 546
408 G Stevenson 87 87 174 85 89 174 88 96 184 532
409 M Wiles 93 93 186 91 90 181 89 89 178 545
410 L E King 85 81 166 88 86 174 92 92 184 524

LADIES
No Name G/Score H/Cap
104 Miss L A Smallbone 591 591.00
211 Miss J A Seabrook 553 576.50
219 Mrs S Thomas 563 572.75
306 Miss S Spooner 546 575.04
311 Miss S Denman 573 586.50
403 Ms L Wogan 541 588.92
404 Ms C Box 558 588.51
405 Mrs P Hetzel
406 K Pelham 527 578.10

JUNIORS
No Name G/Score H/Cap
201 R Chappell 562 577.20
212 B Spooner 575 581.25
306 Miss S Spooner 546 575.04

VETERANS
No Name G/Score H/Cap
202 H J Pierson 536 568.00
206 J C Williams 557 576.51
214 T W Drew 582 584.54
216 J Hibbert 567 575.75
217 J R Woods 556 567.00
301 G T Gilbert 569 586.68
307 A J F Richards 558 579.00
308 R Ashby 548 575.97
309 A W Shears 546 579.73
407 B R J Waples 546 585.25
410 L E King 524 573.14

OPEN PAIRS
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card 3rd Card Agg
102 T Green 95 99 96 96 96 94 576
106 M Jarvis
103 S Howe 99 95 98 91 95 99 1147
204 M G Rutter 95 93 95 97 94 96
107 P D Parker 96 97 96 96 96 96 1153
222 L Shilling 95 98 95 97 95 96
203 S J Good 93 92 93 96 92 89 1106
303 T Rutter 89 91 92 90 96 93
210 R J Langfield 97 87 94 98 95 97 1121
211 Miss J A Seabrook 95 92 93 92 91 90
212 B Spooner 95 97 98 90 96 99 1149
213 R Spooner 97 94 97 95 95 96
214 T W Drew 97 94 99 99 98 95 1168
113 J Ward 97 96 99 97 99 98
218 G F Thomas 93 97 97 98 97 97 1142
219 Mrs S Thomas 90 96 92 96 93 96
224 M Mercer 93 90 95 93 92 98 1121
205 A C Tonkin 93 94 91 95 93 94
201 R Chappell 90 95 95 92 92 98 1110
401 L Chappell 93 93 94 83 93 92
202 H J Pierson 92 95 90 89 82 88 1094
304 P Shepherd 96 94 94 92 91 91
110 W A Wells 97 97 95 97 97 99 1161
111 G Ramsey 96 99 97 94 96 97
112 E Pughe-Jones 95 96 99 97 98 98 583

C&D PAIRS
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card 3rd Card Agg
201 R Chappell
401 L Chappell
202 H J Pierson
304 P Shepherd
302 R Dowbiggin 92 91 94 94 91 95 1093
402 J Clauson 84 91 91 88 88 94
305 R Hetzel 97 92 97 96 92 94 568
405 Mrs P Hetzel
309 A W Shears 91 91 88 90 93 93 1078
408 G Stevenson 87 87 85 89 88 96
406 K Pelham 89 87 87 86 92 86 527
409 M Wiles 93 93 91 90 89 89 1091
407 B R J Waples 91 93 90 90 92 90
310 G P Davies 93 99 93 96 92 94 1136
301 G T Gilbert 90 96 95 96 98 94
311 Miss S Denman 94 96 97 94 97 95 1097
410 L E King 85 81 88 86 92 92

SKINNER SHIELD
No Name G/Score H/Cap
102 T Green 576 576.00
106 M Jarvis
112 E Pughe-Jones 583 583.00
201 R Chappell 562 577.20
222 L Shilling 576 585.60
223 B Austen 568 568.00
221 P J Chatfield 572 579.00
301 G T Gilbert 569 586.68
310 G P Davies 567 584.73
401 L Chappell 548 581.59
407 B R J Waples 546 585.25
408 G Stevenson 532 581.42
409 M Wiles 545 583.50
226 R Nichols 564 578.40

Chapter: Results Category: results