SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP, LAUDER 2019

30 Jun 2019

Written by Administrator on Monday August 19, 2019

East Grinstead members David White, Malcolm Brain, Linda Smallbone, Sara Marshall, Charles White, and Jim Howard travelled up to Scotland for the 100th Scottish meeting.

 If I've managed to trawl through the NSRA website correctly the following is a list of their achievements at the meeting.

Class X - Andy Meyers

Weekend Agg (Agg of Comps 1,7,8) - 19th (1,153)
Comp 1 (Single Dewar) - 24th (379)
Comp 7 (Early Birds Dewar) - 18th (387)
Comp 8 (Squadded Dewar) - 15th (387)
Comp 2 (60 shots @ 50m) - 9th (578)
Comp 3 (Dumbarton Town Council Trophy, 40 shots @ 100yd) - 42nd (371)
Comp 4 (40 shots @ 50m) - 13th (386)
Comp 5 (Bennett Cup 60 shots @ 100yd) - 4th (Bar) (574)
Comp 6 (Week Aggregate) (McQueen Challenge Trophy, Agg of Comps 2,3,4,5) - 13th (1909)
Comp 10 (Unsquadded 60 shots @ 50m) - 5th (585)
Comp 14 (Daily Telegraph Cup - Dewar) - 15th (384)
Comp 15 (Daily Mail / Bell Trophy - Dewar) - 5th (Bar) (388)
Comp 16 (Life & Annual Members - Dewar) - 8th (388)
Comp 38 (Prince William of Wales - Dewar) - 1st (Gold Medal) (390)
Comp 39 (Charity Shoot - Dewar) - 1st (390)
Comp 40 (NSRA Centenary for the Scottish Trophy - 60 @ 50m, 40 @ 100yd) - 2nd (978)
Comp 41 (Unrestricted Dewar) - 1st (383)

Class A

Weekend Agg (London Omnibus Cup - Agg of Comps 1,7,8) 
-David White  2nd (Silver Medal) (1,149)
-Linda Smallbone 6th (1,145)
-Malcolm Brain 15th (1,138)
-Charles White 27th (1,129)
-Sara Marshall 30th (1,124)

Comp 1 (Single Dewar) 
-Linda Smallbone 9th (381)
-Malcolm Brain 17th (378)
-David White 24th (375)
-Charles White 29th (374)
-Sara Marshall 30th (373)

Comp 2 (Duke of Westminster Cup - 60 shots @ 50m) 
-David White 8th (574)
-Charles White 12th (573)
-Sara Marshall 26th (568)
-Malcolm Brain =40th (564)
-Linda Smallbone =40th (564)

Comp 3 (Oxo Challenge Cup - 40 shots @ 100yd) 
-David White =8th (374)
-Linda Smallbone =8th (374)
-Malcolm Brain 15th (372)
-Charles White =44th (364)
-Sara Marshall =44th (364)

Comp 4 (Daily Graphic Cup - 40 shots @ 50m) 
-Linda Smallbone 3rd (Bronze Medal) (387)
-Malcolm Brain 6th (Bar) (387)
-David White =17th (381)
-Sara Marshall =17th (381)
-Charles White 46th (375)

Comp 5 (British Commercial Gas Cup - 60 shots @ 100yd) 
-David White =1st (The trophy and Gold Medal) (567)
-Malcolm Brain 11th (562)
-Sara Marshall 15th (559)
-Linda Smallbone =20th (558)
-Charles White =20th (558)

Comp 6 Week Aggregate (Agg of Comps 2,3,4,5) (Nobel Statuette)
-David White 2nd (Silver Medal) (1,896)
-Malcolm Brain 8th (1,885)
-Linda Smallbone 9th (1,883)
-Sara Marshall 25th (1,872)
-Charles White 27th (1,870)

Comp 45 Scotland 100 Match
-David White 3rd (Silver Medal) (574)
-Malcolm Brain 16th (566)
-Linda Smallbone 21st (564)
-Sara Marshall 55th (551)

Comp 14 (Daily Telegraph Cup, Dewar)
-Linda Smallbone 7th (381)
-Sara Marshall 28th (373)

Comp 15 (Daily Mail / Bell Trophy - Dewar)
-David White 3rd (Bronze Medal) (385)
-Linda Smallbone 5th (Bar) (384)
-Malcolm Brain 24th (376)
-Sara Marshall 42nd (371)

Comp 16 (Life & Annual Members - Dewar)
-David White 1st (The trophy and Gold Medal) (387)
-Linda Smallbone 15th (381)
-Malcolm Brain 25th (378)
-Sara Marshall 44th (372)

Comp 24 (Pershing Match Fund - Dewar)
-Linda Smallbone 3rd (385)

Comp 40 (NSRA Centenary for the Scottish Trophy - 60 @ 50m, 40 @ 100yd)
-Linda Smallbone 8th (938)

Class B

Weekend Agg (SAW Trophy, Agg of Comps 1,7,8) 
-Jim Howard 20th (1,100)

Comp 1 (Single Dewar) 
-Jim Howard 24th (360)

Comp 7 (Early Birds Dewar)
-Jim Howard 18th (375)

Comp 8 (Squadded Dewar)
-Jim Howard 28th (365)

Comp 2 (WT Norton Bowl - 60 shots @ 50m)
-Jim Howard 32nd (547)

Comp 3 (Embankment Cup, 40 shots @ 100yd)
-Jim Howard 19th (358)

Comp 4 (Blackfriars Cup - 40 shots @ 50m)
-Jim Howard 12th (378)

Comp 5 (Nestle Cup - 60 shots @ 100yd) 
-Jim Howard 24th (549)

Comp 6 (Bonehill Cup, Agg of Comps 2,3,4,5)
-Jim Howard 22nd (1,832)

Comp 45 (Scotland 100 Match)
-Jim Howard 31st (548)

Comp 10 (Unsquadded 60 shots @ 50m)
-Jim Howard 5th (568)

Comp 11 (Unsquadded 40 shots @ 100yd)
-Jim Howard 16th (367)

Comp 12 (Ian Fraser Cup - Unsquaded Dewar)
-Jim Howard 21st (367)

Comp 13 (Nithdale Council "B" Trophy - Agg of Comps 10,11,12)
-Jim Howard 16th (1,302)

Comp 15 (Daily Mail / Bell Trophy - Dewar)
-Jim Howard 7th (374)

Comp 16 (George Wilkinson Memorial Trophy, Life & Annual Members - Dewar)
-Jim Howard 35th (368)

Comp 38 (Prince William of Wales - Dewar)
-Jim Howard 7th (371)

Comp 39 (Charity Shoot - Dewar)
-Jim Howard 6th (372)

Comp 40 (NSRA Centenary for the Scottish Trophy - 60 @ 50m, 40 @ 100yd)
-Jim Howard 11th (925)

Mixed Classes

Comp 17 (County and League Medal Holders)
-Andy Meyers 6th (388)
-Linda Smallbone 18th (379)

Comp 18 (Veterans)
-Linda Smallbone 9th (A Class Bronze Medal) (384)
-Jim Howard 77th (357)

Comp 23 (Women's Scottish Championship - Double Dewar)
-Linda Smallbone 11th (751)

Comp 28 (Centipede Club {Secretaries & Treasurers})
-Linda Smallbone 17th (374)

Home Countries International
Andy Meyers was in the England team which beat Scotland 3,810 to 3,785

County Sextette
David White, Andy Meyers, Malcolm Brain and Linda Smallbone were in the Sussex team that came second to Aberdeenshire.

Comp 31 (New Zealand Challenge Shield, Club Team of Three, Concurrent with Comp 3)
Charles White, David White and Andy Meyers came 9th out of 13 teams.

Comp 32 (Ron Russell Challenge Trophy, Club Team of Three, Concurrent with Comp 6)
Charles White, David White and Andy Meyers came 5th out of 13 teams.

Comp 33 (Sharpshooters)
East Grinstead team made it through to the semi finals but just missed out on a place in the finals despite their first 5 shots all taking discs.

Comp 34 (Club Pairs)
Andy Meyers (X Class) and Jim Howard (B Class) put up a score of 740 to be placed 21 out of 26 pairs, many of whom were X/X and X/A pairs.
 

Chapter: Results Category: results