ENGLISH MATCH 1997

13 Sep 1997

Written by Administrator on Friday July 17, 2020

Entry FormPrize List (PDF), Prize List (DOC) 

Prize List 1997

Competition No Competitor(s) Club Score Tie
Skinner Shield 1st G H Edmunds 588.51
2nd R J Chappell 588.42
6. Class C&D Pairs J Burrow Fonthill 1,121
N J Kitchen
5. Open Pairs N Calder East Grinstead TSC 1,162
Mrs S Collyer
4. Veterans (handicap) G H Edmunds East Grinstead TSC 588.51
3. Juniors (handicap) R J Chappell East Grinstead TSC 588.42
2. Ladies (handicap) Mrs S Parker St Austell 585.40
1. Aggregate Class D (Shield) 3rd R J Chappell East Grinstead TSC 546
2nd Les Chappell East Grinstead TSC 550
1st L E King Cuckfield 551
1. Aggretgate Class C (Shield) 3rd Mrs S Parker St Austell 566
2nd J E Burrow Fonthill 570
1st R Hetzel Aldingbourne 575
1. Aggregate Class B (Trophy) 3rd G H Edmunds East Grinstead TSC 579
2nd T P Rutter Lingfield 582
1st A C Tonkin 32/61 Surrey HG 584
1. Aggregate Class A (Silver Cup) 3rd N Calder East Grinstead TSC 585
2nd H Creevey Post St Mary, IoM 589
1st S Bailey Cheshunt 591

CLASS A
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
101 R Johnson 96 99 195 98 97 195 96 99 195 585
102 T Green 95 99 194 96 96 192 96 94 190 576
103 S Howe 99 95 194 98 91 189 95 99 194 577
104 Miss L A Smallbone 98 100 198 98 97 195 100 98 198 591
105 B T Newman 98 96 194 98 98 196 94 90 184 574
106 M Jarvis
107 P D Parker 96 97 193 96 96 192 96 96 192 577
108 R A French 96 93 189 99 95 194 97 99 196 579
109 R Pullen 95 97 192 96 93 189 98 96 194 575
110 W A Wells 97 97 194 95 97 192 97 99 196 582
111 G Ramsey 96 99 195 97 94 191 96 97 193 579
112 E Pughe-Jones 95 96 191 99 97 196 98 98 196 583
113 J Ward 97 96 193 99 97 196 99 98 197 586

CLASS A
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
101 J Burrage 98 97 195 97 96 193
102 R Johnson 96 96 192 97 100 197
103 R Matthews 99 97 196 96 95 191
104 S Howe 95 92 187 97 97 194
105 K Green 95 96 191 97 96 193
106 Mrs N Battrick 95 95 190 92 97 189
107 H Creevy 97 99 196 98 99 197
108 W E Stockton 95 97 192 95 99 194
109 N Calder 99 97 196 98 96 194
110 M Jarvis 94 96 190 95 96 191
111 S Bailey 97 99 196 100 100 200
112 Mrs S Collyer 98 93 191 95 94 189
113 E Pughe-Jones 97 93 190 98 94 192
114 P Parker 93 99 192 95 96 191

CLASS B
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
201 T Niblett 94 93 187 96 94 91 185
202 P Phillips 93 94 187 96 93 189
203 I Bowden 95 96 191 95 98 193
204 D Tarrant 98 96 194 95 97 192
205 G T Gilbert 95 94 189 92 92 184
206 J Hibbert 92 90 182 96 96 192
207 T P Rutter 98 96 194 97 100 197
208 M G Rutter 94 94 188 95 94 189
209 A C Tonkin 96 94 190 100 99 199
210 P A Tonkin 97 95 192 96 95 191
211 M Mercer 92 91 183 94 98 192
212 C Box
213 Mrs S Thomas 92 93 185 96 94 190
214 G Thomas 98 97 195 94 97 191
215 B Stiff 94 91 185 96 93 189
216 P Creasey 94 92 186 91 90 181
217 S J Good 93 94 187 95 93 188
218 G H Edmunds 99 98 197 96 94 190
219 Mrs S Duffell 96 93 189 93 95 188
220 L Vines 97 95 192 96 98 194
221 G Ramsey 98 95 193 98 97 195
222 T Green 96 94 190 93 92 185
223 P S Wise
224 R G Wilson
225 H Matheson 95 96 191 96 97 193
226 G H Maycock 95 98 193 92 95 187
227 C Burrow 94 93 187 93 94 187
228 M Scarman 94 90 184 95 93 188
229 R French 96 95 191 95 98 193
230 J Ruff 93 95 188 93 93 186
231 B T Newman 92 96 188 94 95 189
232 I C E Smythe 95 95 190 95 96 191
233 S Plescia 94 96 190 98 98 196

CLASS C
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
301 P R Shepherd 85 86 171 90 84 174
302 H J Pierson 95 92 187 91 93 184
303 J C Williams 91 93 184 90 92 182
304 M Wiles 91 89 180 94 90 184
305 D Peters 93 96 189 87 95 182
306 J Burlong 88 94 182 92 95 187
307 P Waghorn 96 87 183 96 95 191
308 A W Shears 91 94 185 91 94 185
309 K D Mengham 85 89 174 91 94 185
310 R Hetzel 94 99 193 96 96 192
311 Mrs C Stockton 88 93 181 89 94 183
312 P Vernon 92 90 182 94 90 184
313 D A G Mitchell 85 90 175 93 93 186
314 G Davies 97 95 192 93 94 187
315 B A Taylor 91 95 186 96 91 187
316 Miss J Parfitt 90 91 181 86 93 179
317 J E Burrow 93 93 186 97 94 191
318 N J Kitchen 89 89 178 93 92 185
319 Ms C Box 90 97 187 93 92 185
320 S Parker 93 93 186 97 94 191

CLASS D
No Name 1st Card Tot 2nd Card Tot 3rd Card Tot Agg
401 L Chappell 90 93 183 91 92 183
402 R J Chappell 86 89 175 93 93 186
403 Mrs E Kettle 89 93 182 89 88 177
404 G Burgess 77 87 164 79 89 168
405 J Clauson 80 84 164 85 87 172
406 B R J Waples 85 78 163 81 84 165
407 G D Stevenson 86 85 171 87 78 165
408 Mrs P Hetzel 84 83 167 85 85 170
409 E Davis 93 91 184 91 91 182
410 L E King 87 93 180 92 95 187

LADIES
No Name G/Score H/Cap
106 Mrs N Battrick 566 566.00
112 Mrs S Collyer 577 577.00
212 C Box
213 Mrs S Thomas 568 580.80
219 Mrs S Duffell 568 578.65
311 Mrs C Stockton 551 578.97
316 Miss J Parfitt 540 577.48
319 Ms C Box 563 581.50
320 S Parker 566 585.40
403 Mrs E Kettle 529 582.25
408 Mrs P Hetzel 499 581.04
409 E Davis 544 581.32

JUNIORS
No Name G/Score H/Cap
402 R J Chappell 546 588.42
409 E Davis 544 581.32

VETERANS
No Name G/Score H/Cap
206 J Hibbert 555 573.00
218 G H Edmunds 579 588.51
302 H J Pierson 556 581.13
303 J C Williams 544 574.12
308 A W Shears 553 579.86
309 K D Mengham 547 580.08
313 D A G Mitchell 548 577.70
404 G Burgess 506 576.50
405 J Clauson 517 579.25
406 B R J Waples 507 574.61
410 L E King 551 583.64

OPEN PAIRS
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card 3rd Card Agg
104 S Howe 95 92 97 97 96 97 1147
208 M G Rutter 99 94 95 94 93 98
106 Mrs N Battrick 95 95 92 97 92 95 1155
107 H Creevy 97 99 98 99 98 98
203 I Bowden 95 96 95 98 98 96 578
0
209 A C Tonkin 96 94 100 99 97 98 1153
210 P A Tonkin 97 95 96 95 93 93
213 Mrs S Thomas 92 93 96 94 97 96 1145
214 G Thomas 98 97 94 97 94 97
216 P Creasey 94 92 91 90 92 94 1117
217 S J Good 93 94 95 93 93 96
219 Mrs S Duffell 96 93 93 95 94 97 1133
314 G Davies 97 95 93 94 92 94
226 G H Maycock 95 98 92 95 96 90 1128
227 C Burrow 94 93 93 94 96 92
109 N Calder 99 97 98 96 97 98 1162
112 Mrs S Collyer 98 93 95 94 99 98
220 L Vines 97 95 96 98 95 94 1153
221 G Ramsey 98 95 98 97 95 95
222 T Green 96 94 93 92 97 92 1138
113 E Pughe-Jones 97 93 98 94 95 97
105 K Green 95 96 97 96 97 96 1148
211 M Mercer 92 91 94 98 98 98

C&D PAIRS
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card 3rd Card Agg
301 P R Shepherd 85 86 90 84 0 0 901
302 H J Pierson 95 92 91 93 92 93
304 M Wiles 91 89 94 90 85 91 1080
316 Miss J Parfitt 90 91 86 93 91 89
306 J Burlong 88 94 92 95 91 94 1102
313 D A G Mitchell 85 90 93 93 93 94
308 A W Shears 91 94 91 94 91 92 1068
407 G D Stevenson 86 85 87 78 87 92
310 R Hetzel 94 99 96 96 94 96 1074
408 Mrs P Hetzel 84 83 85 85 86 76
402 R J Chappell 86 89 93 93 94 91 1096
401 L Chappell 90 93 91 92 93 91
317 J E Burrow 93 93 97 94 96 97 1121
318 N J Kitchen 89 89 93 92 96 92

SKINNER SHIELD
No Name G/Score H/Cap
109 N Calder 585 585.00
110 M Jarvis 571 571.00
112 Mrs S Collyer 577 577.00
113 E Pughe-Jones 574 574.00
205 G T Gilbert 559 579.50
218 G H Edmunds 579 588.51
219 Mrs S Duffell 568 578.65
222 T Green 564 573.00
304 M Wiles 540 576.00
314 G Davies 565 582.50
316 Miss J Parfitt 540 577.48
401 L Chappell 550 582.32
402 R J Chappell 546 588.42
403 Mrs E Kettle 529 582.25
406 B R J Waples 507 574.61
407 G D Stevenson 515 581.76

Chapter: Results Category: results